Change Your Image
garymathe-76173
Reviews
American Animals (2018)
Technically good but the characters are not likeable enough
Promising young actors doing a good job. The cinematography is very good, the direction decent. If the message is that crime is not easy and not worth it, the film succeeds, once the viewer gets past the almost incredible stupidity of the main characters. The problem is that they are not likeable or interesting enough, just some bored college kids.
The Hippopotamus (2017)
Delightful hidden gem
I could feel Stephen Fry in the leading role, that's how good Roger Allam is. He also carried the movie through the slow beginning. The story is intriguing, fun, sad, and happy, all at the same time. It's a shame I hadn't heard of it until I happened upon it while browsing the free section of Amazon Prime. Well worth a watch, as long as one is not very religious or uptight.
Torden (2020)
Wafer-thin script and characters
The acting is not too bad and there are some good shots, but the script is extremely thin and completely predictable every step of the way. Having a relatively low budget is no excuse for the lack of character depth, and the ending is just plain silly.
Tenet (2020)
Rare Nolan fail
It feels like Nolan tried to mash Memento and Inception together, but failed miserably. The characters are 2D and unlikable. The plot is convoluted even if you set aside the ludicrous pseudoscience behind it. And the script is full of cringe lines that make even decent actors sound like amateurs. Oh, and speaking of sound, the score is annoying as hell. In conclusion: people running backwards not a great (or even good) movie make. I wish I could be "inverted" and get my 2.5 hours back.
District 9 (2009)
Great social commentary, decent action flick
First off, this is not truly sci-fi, so once the viewers accept that, they can enjoy great social commentary and a decent thriller with impressive special effects. I'm sorry for the people who don't get it even though it's very thinly veiled as allegories go. Portrays humans in a bad light? Well that's kind of the point, and it is far from farfetched in that regard. Of course there are plot holes, like how nearly all the aliens are total savages while one is a genius engineer. Or how in 20 years humans haven't figured out the alien tech at all. And the whole black liquid thing, etc. BUT overall it's a good movie with an awesome message.
The Little Things (2021)
Most won't like/get this
First, the point of the movie some viewers seem to struggle with: It doesn't matter if Sparma is the killer (almost certainly isn't), some cops just want to close cases even if they're not certain that they got the real perpetrator. They also bend the rules a lot. Covering up their own mistakes and crimes.
The acting is good from everyone, Leto is perfect as the ambiguously guilty weirdo. The editing and directing not so much. My biggest problem is that Baxter accepts Sparma's invitation. I understand that he's obsessed with solving the case but there is no way a detective would ever drive out to the middle of nowhere with someone he thinks is a serial killer.
The Undoing (2020)
World record for plot holes?
The acting, directing, and cinematography are not too bad, and the premise is great. Unfortunately, the plot holes are numerous and a few of them are downright absurd. I only have time to list a few:
1. A top psychologist lives with a psycho for 17 years and has no clue. She never even bothers to find out why he has no contact with his parents, until the end when it's convenient for the plot.
2. The killer hides the murder weapon at the beach house. Why? So that his son can find it in order to create another absurd plot twist.
3. The defense lawyer risks her career by suggesting they hide the murder weapon.
4. During the trial it's made clear that Fernando's alibi is total crap, making him a prime suspect, yet the cops never arrest him or take the baby from him.
5. Elena lives in Harlem. Grace lives by Central Park, yet she happened to take a walk in Harlem, a block from Elena's studio right when the murder took place.
There are many more small ones as well.
Joker (2019)
Brilliant with caveats
This is a stand-alone movie that only has a superficial connection to the Batman franchise. An almost complete reimagination of the Joker character. Once one accepts that, it is very enjoyable. Phoenix absolutely owns the screen from start to finish. It is pointless to compare his performance to Ledger's or Nicholson's, just like it would be pointless to compare Bale to Keaton or to Adam West. It did bother me a bit that this Joker wasn't highly intelligent like previous ones, but that's fine. And so is the very negative portrayal of Thomas Wayne. This movie is all about trying to understand what drives some people crazy, and I can't think of any movie that does a better job at that. In addition, the cinematography is excellent and so is the score. This is not for everyone. My guess is that people who have been lucky enough to have lived sheltered lives will not get this. Also, people who are obsessed with Batman will probably hate it. And of course if you are averse to graphic violence, this is not going to be your cup of tea, but such is life.
Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
Don't believe the pretentious negative reviews
Okay, I get it, the French original was sooo much better. Maybe. I don't care. I rate movies on their own merits, not on previous iterarions. This movie has plenty of laughs and it has a great cast. Who doesn't like Paul Rudd or Steve Correll at the top of their game? Plus it has Jermaine. Yes, it's also a rom-com, but it's cute with some good life lessons.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Stay far away
As art it's about 3/5. As entertainment 1/5. This is a college art project, not a movie. You can have an entertaining movie with mostly dialogue and nearly no action (e.g. Reservoir Dogs) but it requires better actors and much better writing.
King Lear (2018)
Stellar cast, good production
Most Shakespeare plays have been set in modern times by now, so the idea is far from revolutionary, but it is done well. The cast is stellar, and the production is focused on them and the original text, instead of the setting, which gives this adaptation a theater feel, which will appeal to most Shakespeare fans.
Blinded by the Light (2019)
BEAUTIFUL
The Boss must be so proud to have inspired such a beautiful film. It is a stunning achievement to explore so many powerful themes so well in less than 2 hours: teen angst, parenting, the immigrant experience, friendship, love, music, and more. Like others have said, this is one of the best feel-good movies. A lot of great young actors, good direction, great camerawork, costumes, it's all there, even if there are some anachronisms (modern world map on the wall, modern cars in the highway scene, etc.)
Remember, kids: Nobody wins unless everybody wins.
Official Secrets (2019)
Gun's proverbial cojones would eclipse the sun
If more people had just 10% of the courage and integrity of Katharine Gun, we would be living in a much better world. Alas, the despicable people running so much of the governments and economy of the world are very rarely held accountable for their dirty deeds, and they almost always get their way. And yet it is imperative that the little people (in reality the truly great people) speak out.
As for the movie, the cast is impressive and performs as well as you'd expect, especially Knightley and Fiennes. Considering the limitations of the genre, Gun's decision and its consequences on her personal life are explored remarkably well in the first half of the movie, then it's on to the legal ramifications, and trial, which are covered fairly well. This movie could have used another hour, but at that point it would have been too long for most audiences. Verdict: must see.
Radioflash (2019)
Another post-apocalyptic movie
Part "The Road" , part "Deliverance" this film serves up some good tension, but nothing new or exciting.
Sling Blade (1996)
Sad but exceedingly powerful
The best things in life are simple. This movie is one of them. BBT is phenomenal (as the main character and writer), Yoakam and Ritter also shine in this sad but exceedingly powerful piece that should be appreciated just as much as the likes of The Green Mile or Of Mice and Men.
Angel of Mine (2019)
Bittersweet and powerful
The twist is a bit too obvious, but the tension builds slowly and steadily, and the two mothers steal the show with some seriously powerful acting. My only major problem is that the fate of the "adoptive" mother is not realistic at all. I suppose everyone is just extremely understanding and cool with what she did.
Luce (2019)
Familiar yet different, in a good way
The main premise has been done by other films before, but rarely this well. It helps that the main actors are absolutely amazing. I'd expect nothing less from Watts, Roth or Spencer, but here we also witness the rise to prominence of Harrison, and for that alone this movie is well worth watching. It definitely bites off a lot: it's a psychological thriller, commentary on race, sex, authority, parenting, mental illness, identity, among other things. Amazingly, it works pretty well, and leaves you a bit torn at the end, which will leave some viewers confused or dissatisfied, but I liked it. No cookie cutter stuff here.
Stuber (2019)
Silly fun
Formulaic, but it's a formula that works. It's never laugh-out-loud hilarious, but it's funny enough.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Many will leave scratching their heads
I'm guessing the point is that sexism and violence are bad, but this movie is a bit too absurd and messy to work well as a statement. It's a bit like Fight Club, but doesn't have the writing or the cast to pull it off. Jesse Eisenberg is the perfect choice for the deadpan leading role, but the rest of the actors are not as good. Even though it's somewhat funny and has some decent twists, overall it just doesn't satisfy.
The Boys (2019)
Power corrupts
Dark, hilarious, twistY, twistED, and utterly refreshing. If you're getting tired of the overly cartoonish heroes of DC or the never-ending CGI fest of Marvel (I still watch them, but it's a bit too much), this show will come as a tonic. It takes a completely different and much deeper look at superheroes and the people around them. The characters are all flawed and believable, brought to life admirably by a cast devoid of huge names (Urban and Shue are as famous as they get). Don't expect crazy CGI and epic battles, just great tension, dark humor, and a few nice twists. Binge it, you won't regret it.
The Death of Dick Long (2019)
Fargo in Alabama
This is a dark comedy that's rarely makes one laugh out loud, but it's still funny, and extremely weird. For me it has hints of Fargo, Beavis and Butthead, and Dale and Tucker vs Evil. The twist is disturbing (without being graphic), unique and utterly unexpected. The characters are (sadly) believable, even if most are stereotypical. Worth a watch.
Anna (2019)
Not terrible, but certainly not good
Positives: the action scenes, the basic idea (although it's been done before, and better), the score, Helen Mirren.
Negatives: the usual unrealistic spy movie stuff, anachronisms, silly unnecessary accents, too many idiotic and cheesy lines.
My verdict: Unless you're bored out of your mind, pass on this, and certainly don't spend any money on it.
Bodied (2017)
If you read The Onion, you'll like this
So many didn't get it. It's a more-than-decent ode to battle rap, but also a scathing attack on a world that gets off on getting offended by everything. A truly admirable effort by little-known actors in a low-budget film.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Too much silliness
Still worth watching, but seems like the franchise has finally run out of steam. There are so many fight scenes that they become tiresome, and they have quite a few amateurish opponents who juat seem too eager to be slaughtered. But the worst part is how the "good" guys survive after being diced like a tomato or being shot and falling from the top of a skyscraper. Come on now. And they even set up a fourth chapter! Please don't do it. Keanu, Lawrence, Ian, I beg you to stop.
The Best of Enemies (2019)
Keep these movies coming
The incredible skill and range of Henson and Rockwell (long one of my favorite actors) is on display here in a story that needed to be told on the world stage (although the book had been out for some twenty years). I'm no SJW, but I'm glad we are getting more of these movies with real life examples of people coming together, especially when their backgrounds and motivations are so well explained. If it helps even a single extremist to change their ways, it was well worth it. For the rest of us it is an apt reminder of how things were not long ago, how much work still remains to be done, and how it CAN be done. Bravo.