Change Your Image
alicepepperpot
Reviews
Ratched (2020)
What a disappointment
So this is meant to be some sort of prequel or nurse ratchet origin story. It doesn't have any similarities to one flew over the cuckoos nest film or book. Feels more like parody of a hitchcock film.
Gave it 4 episodes and now the music is doing my head in.
Reckoning (2019)
Wasted potential
The story and idea are good shame about the awful acting,
What Did Jack Do? (2017)
Mind blowing
I'm not sure what i just watched. I'm not sure if i liked it or not. I'm not sure I'm going to trust my brother when he tells me what to watch on Netflix ever again. However i feel a bit like something very important happened in my life in the past 17 minutes.
Papillon (2017)
Had so much potential
Now imagine with this cast but instead of a remake of the film being a 6 or 10 part adaptation of the book.
Both films miss out so much much of the story of the escapes and adventures of Henri Charriere.
Succession (2018)
Brian Cox can do no wrong..
I'm surprised there isn't more positive reviews.
Its well written, nice amount of dark humour. The characters are mostly horrible people you'd never want to meet in your life.
I love it.
Succession: Celebration (2018)
Brian Cox can do no wrong..
I'm surprised there isn't more positive reviews.
Its well written, nice amount of dark humour. The characters are mostly horrible people you'd never want to meet in your life. I love it.