Change Your Image
mtthwyoungs
Reviews
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
Game Is Still Better
So the writers have done it again. They've taken a full hour and wasted an episode telling a boring story that could've been handled way better in just 15 minutes. The writers fail to realize that an episode belonging to a show about zombies, post/apocalypse, and military dictatorship has to have actual risks, stakes, horror, and action...RIGHT? This episode sucked so much. The performances were pretty great but oh my god it dragged horribly. The writers were half asleep working on this one in my opinion. The writing is lazy, predictable, cheap, and abysmal. There is no real action or surprise. We already know Ellie's story and we already know what happened to Riley after Marlene mentioning her in episode 1. We get it! Stop wasting time with stupid storylines and stick to the parts that made the game great.
The Whale (2022)
The Whale Makes a Big Splash
Was lucky enough to see this film three months ahead of its official release date and I'm literally AMAZED. I've been dying to see this movie for a long time now. Im a big time fan of Darren Aronofsky and an even bigger fan of Brendan Fraser. This movie is so beautifully tragic and extremely moving. The performances are also perfect. Sadie Sink is masterful and Samantha Morton makes the most of her brief screen time. However, the real obvious standout is Brendan Fraser. He delivers a truly stunning performance as "Charlie". He is in full control of every scene that he is in and it's beyond powerful. He deserves the Oscar for best actor and there is no doubt about that. See this movie when it comes out. It'll make you sob 20 times but it's easily one of the best movies to come out of 2022.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Just As Good As The Original
House of The Dragon contains the same exact thrill that Game Of Thrones captured for so many seasons. It is gorey, violent, brutal, and very well written. HBO rebounds very well.
Terror on the Prairie (2022)
This Film Is Better Than All The Hollywood Garbage
It's nice to have something original and new that differs from all the crappy reboots, sequels, prequels, and remakes that those bozos in Hollywood keep making.
Lightyear (2022)
Oh Disney, when will you learn?
Disney continues to run out of good ideas. They really can't just make something new for a change. The Toy Story universe should be dead right now and to be fair, they should never have made Toy Story 4 either. What a joke!
Morbius (2022)
Marvel's Demise Continues
What in the world was this movie? It's a character nobody asked for, a movie nobody was hyped about, it had a terrible marketing plan, and it's trying to hard to be Venom (which also wasn't good). Disaster.
Ambulance (2022)
Bay's Comeback
Michael Bay has had so many clunkers and fails with his desperate attempts with the transformers franchise. Thankfully, he provides a solid film for the first time in a long time with "Ambulance". Great action and cinematography as well as acting.
Blue Mountain State (2010)
Stupid, But Spectacular
The show captures the same kind of humor and enjoyment that is displayed in the beloved American Pie franchise. Alan Ritchson's performance as Thad Castle is the definition of perfection. You will laugh your ass off at least 6-7 times each episode. Highly recommend to anyone looking for some laughs. Like I said, it's insanely stupid, but to the point where it becomes classic.
The Batman (2022)
A Gritty Spectacle That We We're All Waiting For
Matt Reeves' "The Batman" is one of the greatest comic book films of all time and if you don't agree, I'm sorry but you are wrong. You literally are just trying to be different and unique if you say you don't like this movie. It's a true detective story, it's dark, it's violent, and it's pure Batman through and through. Robert Pattinson is big screen magic, as well as everyone else in this masterpiece. It is clearly one of the best Batman films ever made. It certainly beats out The Dark Knight Rises and Batman Begins. I'd even go as far to say that it is equally as perfect as The Dark Knight. The film is spectacular.
Gerald's Game (2017)
Mike Flanagan and Stephen King Are a Killer Duo
I really enjoyed the book so I was worried that a non-theatrical release was a bad sign. However, this film proved me wayyyy wrong. Mike Flanagan really does bring this twisted story to life. It's brutal, gritty, disturbing, and perfect in every way. I couldn't have asked for a better Netflix Original Film. The cast is unbelievable. Everyone involved delivers exquisite performances. I highly recommend if you are a Stephen King/Horror buff.
Eight for Silver (2021)
A Pleasant and Gorey Surprise!
The Cursed might be a slow burn, but it delivers pure horror and suspense throughout. The cast is excellent and the cinematography is just gorgeous. I wish more people were talking about this low budget horror flick. It has so many bloody and disgusting surprises that bring audiences sick stomachs and pure enjoyment. Far better than the disaster, Scream 5. Best horror film of the year thus far and I didn't even expect it.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Shine On, Abra Stone.
Mike Flanagan delivers another gorgeously crafted Stephen King adaptation. I went into this with the highest of high expectations and the film still exceeded them. It's dark, brutal, violent and terrifying without the use of lazy jumpscares. It's hauntingly beautiful and beautifully haunting, as well as emotional. Ewan Mcgregor is a perfect Danny Torrance and Rebecca Ferguson is an awesome villain. She's ruthless. The story is perfect. Watch this movie!
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Something New and Exciting
When it comes to "The Many Saints of Newark", David Chase clearly put more effort into introducing us to the younger versions of these characters instead of focusing more on the story. We don't need grand and long introductions to the younger versions of our beloved characters from the show because we already know them so well. That was my only issue besides them not showing Michael Gandolfini earlier in the movie. That being said, the film is still very enjoyable with its very nice cinematography, music, setting, and performances. The story drags here and there but for a Sopranos fan, it's a beautiful spectacle of mafia madness. Hopefully it exists to set up something bigger and with a MUCH LONGER RUNTIME!
The Turning (2020)
Another January Horror Dud
How in the living hell was the script ever approved and green lit?! I can't even express how bad this film truly is.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Brie Larsonš¤¢
She just can't act when it comes to this role. The same stupid and ridiculous blank/emotionless stare stays on her face for the whole film. I expect more from the girl who stole the show in "Room". She just can't deliver a single piece of dialogue without making you cringe and roll your eyes. At times the film is shot very well and the fight choreography is somewhat acceptable but for the most part, the movie is a lazy and desperate attempt at another origin story that most mcu fans didn't even want. Cmon Marvel this is worse than Thor 2!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
A Spectacle.
This film is the definition of a comic book movie. It's funny, gritty, gorey, and surprisingly extremely dark at some parts. It's really a rare film that you can have so much fun with and never get bored. The pacing is perfect and it never drags or slows down because it is just constantly pulling you in.