Change Your Image
kevin_robbins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Baby Reindeer tackles numerous topics related to the journey of life. There's a lot to learn from this series
I finally watched the short series Baby Reindeer (2024) on Netflix. The storyline follows a bartender who is an aspiring comedian, down on his luck in his love life, and living with his ex-girlfriend's mother. One day, a woman comes into his bar, and feeling sorry for her, he decides to be nice to her. She instantly becomes obsessed with him, and what initially seems fun and playful quickly gets out of hand...
This series is written, directed by, and stars Richard Gadd (Fully-Charged Videos), and also features Jessica Gunning (Pride), Nava Mau (Generation), Shalom Brune-Franklin (Our Girl), and Tom Goodman-Hill (The Imitation Game).
Baby Reindeer is a fascinating real-life character piece that goes much deeper than I anticipated. The elements of stalking and how they relate to ego, self-worth, and obsession are intriguing, but so are the themes of grooming and self-discovery. The series explores the complexity of life and the uniqueness of everyone's journey. The evolution of the protagonist's outlook on his parents is particularly striking. The story is very sad in many ways but also emotionally and functionally compelling. This is a deeply engaging experience.
In conclusion, Baby Reindeer tackles numerous topics related to the journey of life. There's a lot to learn from this series. I would score it a 9/10 and strongly recommend it.
Bad Teacher (2011)
Bad Teacher is a unique and worthwhile addition to the comedy genre that's a must-see
I recently rewatched Bad Teacher (2011) on Hulu. The storyline follows a gold-digging teacher who, after being dumped by her fiancé, returns to her teaching job with a new motivation: to raise funds for breast implants. She looks to manipulate the students and fellow teachers to accomplish her goal but may find herself in the process...
This film is directed by Jake Kasdan (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story) and stars Cameron Diaz (Charlie's Angels), Justin Timberlake (Trolls), Jason Segel (Forgetting Sarah Marshall), Kathryn Newton (Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania), and Lucy Punch (Into the Woods).
The movie boasts a unique premise and fun characters and settings. The cast is perfectly selected, and Cameron Diaz delivers a standout performance. The storyline is well-written and smarter than one might anticipate, with clever side characters. Lynn is an amazing character, and Justin Timberlake's awkward and wild jean sex scene is memorable. The comedic content is consistent and had me cracking up. The car wash scene and the bathroom sequence were hilarious. The ending has a smart, full-circle element that is well executed.
In conclusion, Bad Teacher is a unique and worthwhile addition to the comedy genre that's a must-see. I would score this a 7/10 and strongly recommend it.
Madman (1981)
Madman is a worthwhile 80s summer camp slasher that's a must-see for horror enthusiasts
I recently watched Madman (1981) on Shudder. The storyline follows a summer camp where, at night, the counselors tell horror stories to the kids and each other around the campfire 🔥. When they recount the tale of Madman Marz, a local murderer, killings start happening in the area again. Could he be back, or is someone else responsible?
This film is directed by Joe Giannone in his line directorial project and stars Gaylen Ross (Dawn of the Dead), Tony "Fish" Nunziata (Deadly Hero), Harriet Bass (An Empty Bed), and Jan Claire (Star Trek: Voyager).
Madman is a quintessential 80s summer camp slasher movie, a genre that thrived in the early 80s. The costume and presentation of the killer are solid, as are his backstory and setup. The kills are excellent, with great blood splatter and gore. While ax killings are the primary focus, there's also a notable hanging. The film features the typical 80s nudity and a fun ending sequence that perfectly wraps up the storyline. I enjoyed this one a lot.
In conclusion, Madman is a worthwhile 80s summer camp slasher that's a must-see for horror enthusiasts. I would score this a 7.5/10 and strongly recommend.
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga delivers an action-packed post-apocalyptic cinematic experience
My wife and I watched Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024) in theaters last night. The storyline follows a young woman from a land of abundance who hides her identity and tries to make herself useful until she can gain revenge on the man who kidnapped her and killed her mother.
This film is directed by Australian legend George Miller (Mad Max) and stars Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen's Gambit), Chris Hemsworth (Thor), Tom Burke (Only God Forgives), Lacey Hulme (Killer Elite), and Charlee Fraser (Anyone But You).
This is one of the best post-apocalyptic movies I've seen in a long time. The depiction of the universe and its desperation for resources is brilliantly conveyed. The action scenes are impressive, featuring beautiful cinematography, intensity, and gore. A world surviving on strength, ferocity and humans for food is perfectly depicted from beginning to end. The fuel truck run sequence is cinematic gold. The acting is excellent, with Chris Hemsworth exceeding expectations. His matchup with Immortal Joe was a lot of fun. Anya Taylor-Joy as the main character was solid. My one complaint would be that Chris Hemsworth's monologue ran a bit long at the end, but his ultimate fate was satisfying enough that I can easily overlook that. There are also some clever tie-ins to the previous Mad Max films. There's a lot to like here.
In conclusion, Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga delivers an action-packed post-apocalyptic cinematic experience. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
The Killing Jar (1997)
The Killing Jar had some potential but suffers from poor execution
I recently watched The Killing Jar (1997) on Tubi. The storyline follows a married couple who return to the husband's hometown so he can run the family business. When it's suspected that the husband witnessed an accident that may have been a murder, he denies seeing anything, but nobody believes him, causing the town to doubt what happened and why. As additional murders occur, the husband's psychological state starts falling apart, along with his world.
This film is directed by Evan Crooke, in his directorial debut, and stars Brett Cullen (The Dark Knight Rises), Tamlyn Tomita (The Karate Kid Part II), Wes Studi (Heat), Brion James (Blade Runner), and Frank McRae (48 Hrs).
The film has a made-for-television feel to it. The premise has potential, and the cast isn't bad, but neither is well utilized. The main characters were just average, but Studi delivers a solid supporting performance. Brion James as a hypnotist was odd, and although I generally love McRae's comedy, he was more of a miss than a hit here. There are no standout kills, except for a creative use of a fishhook while driving. Overall, there were few redeeming elements.
In conclusion, The Killing Jar had some potential but suffers from poor execution. I would score this a 3/10 and recommend skipping.
Gran Turismo (2023)
Gran Turismo is a thrilling ride with a solid storyline and well-executed characters
I recently watched Gran Turismo (2023) on Netflix. The storyline follows Nissan running a contest to find the greatest Gran Turismo video game players and picking one driving team from the group. We follow their driving champion as he transitions to an actual Formula 1 racer.
This film is directed by Neill Blomkamp (District 9) and stars Archie Madekwe (Saltburn), David Harbour (Stranger Things), Orlando Bloom (The Lord of the Rings), Djimon Hounsou (Blood Diamond), and Josha Stradowski (The Wheel of Time).
The special effects and cinematography throughout this film are top-notch. The racing scenes are captured with intensity and realism, and the crashes are epic. I also like how they tied in video game elements, from how cars are made to racing strategy. There are also some deeper-than-expected family dynamic subplots, particularly the father/son relationships, which are very well executed. The races are exciting, especially the last one. The conclusion is perfect, and I loved the shots during the closing credits. This film is way better than it should be.
In conclusion, Gran Turismo is a thrilling ride with a solid storyline and well-executed characters. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)
Ash vs Evil Dead is another brilliant addition to the Evil Dead universe by the Raimis and lives up to expectations
I recently rewatched the series Ash vs Evil Dead (2015) on Prime. The story follows Ash, who gets high one night with a baddie and reads from the Necronomicon. His misfortunes impact two new friends who are dragged on a journey with Ash against the Deadites. We also get a glimpse into where and how Ash grew up, why Jacksonville is the greatest place on Earth, and whether Ashy Slashy still has what it takes. It's a rollercoaster 🎢 chainsaws and boomsticks.
This series was created by Ivan and Sam Raimi, who also worked together on Army of Darkness and Drag Me to Hell, and stars Bruce Campbell (Evil Dead), Ray Santiago (Meet the Fockers), Lucy Lawless (Xena: Warrior Princess), Dana DeLorenzo (A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas), Ted Raimi (Twin Peaks), Lee Majors (The Six Million Dollar Man), and Mimi Rogers (Ginger Snaps).
This series has everything a horror enthusiast could want from an over-the-top gore fest in the Evil Dead universe. Each season gets better than the last. The first season does a great job of setting the universe, establishing the characters, and setting a direction for the series. The second season, with Lee Majors, is awesome. The back-and-forth between Majors and Campbell, volleying between Deadites vying for their souls and extreme gore and blood splatter, is fantastic. There are so many decapitations and firehose blood sprays that I could watch this all day. This series does a good job of wrapping characters around the larger-than-life Bruce Campbell, who is once again awesome. The zings and dialogue throughout are entertaining. The last season felt like it could be the end but left a crack open for a follow-up, and they should have made another one.
In conclusion, Ash vs Evil Dead is another brilliant addition to the Evil Dead universe by the Raimis and lives up to expectations. I would score this a 9/10 and strongly recommend it.
Rashômon (1950)
Rashomon delivers a mesmerizing story masterfully. This is another Kurosawa/Mifune masterpiece that's a must-see.
I recently rewatched the Akira Kurosawa classic Rashomon (1950) on MAX. The storyline follows three traveling me who take refuge in a building known as Rashomon. They share similar stories of a bandit who recently murdered a man and raped and killed his wife. Each has different versions of the story and the motives of the bandit. It becomes apparent that one of them knows more than he lets on, and as he tells his story, the events change in the minds of the listeners.
This film is directed by the iconic Akira Kurosawa (Ran) and stars Toshiro Mifune (Yojimbo), Machiko Kyô (The Teahouse of the August Moon), Takashi Shimura (Ikiru), and Masayuki Mori (The Idiot).
This picture is brilliantly written and even better executed. Akira Kurosawa is truly one of the greatest storytellers and directors of all time. The acting is outstanding, and there's never a time a Kurosawa/Mifune collaboration isn't a must-see. It's akin to Scorsese films with De Niro or DiCaprio. The settings, attire, and props immerse you in the universe and make everything feel authentic. The storyline is brilliant, with splashes of humor, a love story between the husband and wife, devastation, and clever twists and turns. This film really offers everything. The beggar, wife, and husband showdown at the end is brilliant.
In conclusion, Rashomon delivers a mesmerizing story masterfully. This is another Kurosawa/Mifune masterpiece that's a must-see. I would score this a 10/10 and strongly recommend it.
Rustin (2023)
Rustin is a unique and worthwhile character piece that's well worth your time
My wife recently recommended the movie Rustin (2023) on Netflix. The storyline follows activist Bayard Rustin, who is best friends with Martin Luther King Jr. And often at odds with the NAACP. He plans a march on Washington but needs to raise awareness for the event, gain backing from D. C. and the NAACP, and get Martin's buy-in. Can he accomplish this goal after losing his partnership with Martin and his team?
This film was directed by George Wolfe (You're Not You) and stars Colman Domingo (Selma), Chris Rock (CB4), Glynn Turman (Gremlins), CCH Pounder (Avatar), and Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction).
This is a wonderful character piece set against fascinating and thought-provoking circumstances. Colman Domingo delivers an aloof and unpredictable performance. The writing is excellent, and the dialogue flows well, keeping the audience engaged with the characters' goals and their journey. The supporting cast is magnificent, maintaining the intensity and highlighting the challenges faced by our main character. The ending is triumphant and worth the journey.
In conclusion, Rustin is a unique and worthwhile character piece that's well worth your time. I would score this an 8/10 and highly recommend it.
Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999)
Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return is another poor addition to this series
I recently watched Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999) on MAX. The storyline follows a young woman who discovers her biological mother is from Gatlin. She heads to Gatlin to uncover the mystery of her past. Meanwhile, Isaac has awakened from a coma and is back in Gatlin as well.
This film is directed by Kari Skogland (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier) and stars Natalie Ramsey (Cherry Falls), Stacy Keach (Escape from LA), John Franklin (Children of the Corn), Gary Bullock (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me), and Nancy Allen (RoboCop).
The settings and backdrops were the only things that worked for me in this film. The premise feels lazy and forced. Isaac's return didn't feel authentic and seemed like an excuse to make another Children of the Corn movie. The cinematography and acting are of television caliber, and I kept waiting for a good kill that never came. The "Isaac dungeon" was just another bad idea they snuck into this picture.
In conclusion, Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return is another poor addition to this series. I would score it a 2/10 and recommend skipping it.
Original Sin (1989)
Original Sin has its limitations but is better than it should be
I recently watched Original Sin (1989) on Tubi. The storyline follows a perfectly happy family in the suburbs until their son is kidnapped. As the husband and wife investigate the events that led to the kidnapping, secrets from the husband's past begin to surface, suggesting they may have played a role in their son's abduction.
This film is directed by Ron Satlof (Bush Doctor) and stars Ann Jillian (Babes in Toyland), Robert Desiderio (Knots Landing), Charlton Heston (The Ten Commandments), and Jason Bernard (Liar Liar).
This made-for-television drama (NBC Network) was better than I expected. The cinematography feels typical of a TV movie, but the acting and storyline exceeded my expectations. The performances feel authentic, and the storyline includes some intriguing twists and turns. The conclusion hits the mark for the premise as well.
In conclusion, Original Sin has its limitations but is better than it should be. I would score this a 6/10 and recommend it with the appropriate expectations.
The Strangers: Chapter 1 (2024)
The Strangers: Chapter 1 has enough elements to make it worth a watch for horror enthusiasts but doesn't live up to its potential
My wife and I recently saw The Strangers: Chapter 1 (2024) in theaters. The storyline follows a couple traveling across Oregon on the way to a job interview for the wife. When their car breaks down, they are forced to stay in a local Airbnb. Some locals decide to "welcome" them with violence.
This film is directed by Renny Harlin (Cliffhanger) and stars Madelaine Petsch (Riverdale), Froy Gutierrez (Hocus Pocus 2), Ryan Bown (Perfect Addiction), Richard Brake (31), and Ben Cartwright (Sherlock Holmes).
This is one of those films that's clearly missing one or two ingredients to be good. It's too bad because there were some elements that I enjoyed. The two main characters ruin the movie. The acting feels made for television, doesn't appear natural at all, and I ended up not caring what happened to them. I was rooting for the villains. The horror atmosphere takes over the movie shortly after they get to the cabin. It does a good job of creating atmosphere with classic subtle horror elements. I loved the use of shadows, mirrors, masks, and awkwardness to maintain an intense feel throughout the entire film. The depiction of the villains and the long, heavy shots of them were particularly well done. There are some solid jump scares and excellent stab scenes. It's too bad the main characters were so poorly written and acted. Additionally, the film doesn't have any elements that make it feel like a prequel (i.e., Chapter One).
In conclusion, The Strangers: Chapter 1 has enough elements to make it worth a watch for horror enthusiasts but doesn't live up to its potential. I would score this a 4-4.5/10 and only recommend it to diehard fans of the genre.
Mansion of the Doomed (1976)
Mansion of the Doomed has everything it needed to be great but leaves you wanting more and unfulfilled
I recently watched Mansion of the Doomed (1976) on Tubi. The storyline follows an ophthalmologist whose daughter loses her eyesight in a car crash. He becomes obsessed with performing eye transplants from the living to the blind. As he accumulates "volunteers" and removes their eyes, he begins storing the recently blinded in his basement.
This film is directed by Michael Pataki (Cinderella) and stars Richard Basehart (Moby Dick), Lance Henriksen (Aliens), Vic Tayback (Bullitt), Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place), and Trish Stewart (The Streets of San Francisco).
This is one of those films with a great premise, despite not being overly original, and with a little better execution, it could have been fantastic. The idea is creepy, and the makeup is very well done so that you genuinely feel bad for the victims. The surgery scenes are well done but could have been better. The acting is excellent and feels authentic. The ending is well executed and a nice blend of tragedy and realism given the circumstances.
In conclusion, Mansion of the Doomed has everything it needed to be great but leaves you wanting more and unfulfilled. I would score this a 5.5-6/10 and would only recommend it to diehard horror enthusiasts.
The Sting (1973)
The Sting is an American cinematic classic that's an absolute must-see
I recently rewatched The Sting (1973) on Netflix. The storyline takes place in 1936 Chicago when a small-time crook robs the wrong person, leading to the death of his mentor. He flees to another criminal who had the same mentor, and together they plan a heist against the man who killed their friend.
This film is directed by George Roy Hill (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid) and stars Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke), Robert Redford (The Natural), Robert Shaw (Jaws), Charles Durning (Dog Day Afternoon), and Robert Earl Jones (Sleepaway Camp).
The Sting is a brilliant game of cat and mouse, not only between the main characters and the villain but also among the main characters themselves. There's always a sense of doubt about who is playing whom. The acting by Redford and Newman is outstanding, and Shaw's performance as the villain is excellent. The attire, sets, and props perfectly immerse you in the era. The opening $5,000 sequence is brilliant in setting the stage for the drama while also adding a dash of humor. The card scenes capture the imagination, and the can-can dance is a delight. There's so much to like here.
In conclusion, The Sting is an American cinematic classic that's an absolute must-see. I would score this a 9/10 and strongly recommend it.
Bon Voyage (1944)
Bon Voyage is a fun Hitchcock short film that brilliantly depicts the trials and tribulations of individuals during World War II
I recently watched Bon Voyage (1944) on Tubi. The storyline follows two refugees in a German prison camp who escape. They are forced to separate on their journey, with the Scottish refugee making it to the French resistance. As they begin asking him questions about his journey, it becomes apparent that nothing was as it appeared...
This short political propaganda film was directed by the iconic Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho) and stars John Blythe (The Happy Breed) and Janique Joelle. The names of most of the cast were kept a secret to protect them from the Nazis. The settings and circumstances pull the audience in, and the acting and dialogue are excellent, as you'd expect from Hitchcock. The characters are easy to root for, and while the cinematography hasn't aged perfectly, it's good enough for an espionage drama. The storyline is intense, and there's a great twist at the end.
In conclusion, Bon Voyage is a fun Hitchcock short film that brilliantly depicts the trials and tribulations of individuals during World War II. I would score this a 7/10 and recommend it to Hitchcock fans.
Deal or No Deal Island (2024)
Deal or No Deal Island is a unique reality series that separates itself from others by combining game show elements with reality TV
My wife and I recently watched the first season of Deal or No Deal Island (2024) on Peacock. The premise surrounds 13 contestants who are sent to an island to compete in a social, physical, and strategic game. Each episode, one contestant faces the banker for a chance of elimination, with hopes of making it to the end for a final showdown with the banker to win a massive jackpot.
This series was created by Matt Kunitz (Wipeout) and features Howie Mandel (Deal or No Deal) and Joe Manganiello (True Blood). The show has a diverse cast of characters and challenges for them to overcome. There is a nice blend of strategy and luck to get to the final challenges. While the challenges require some physical ability, the final situations often prioritize endurance over strategy. It's always fun to watch the psychological stresses these games place on contestants. There are some unique and fun circumstances that are enjoyable to watch the contestants try to overcome.
In conclusion, Deal or No Deal Island is a unique reality series that separates itself from others by combining game show elements with reality TV. There's a lot to like here. I would score this a 9/10 and strongly recommend it.
El pico 2 (1984)
El Pico II is an elite drug/street hoodlum film that's entertaining and worth your time
I recently watched the Spanish gem 🇪🇸 El Pico II (1984) on Shudder. The storyline picks up with Paco and his father moving from Bilbao to Madrid. Unfortunately, Paco's past crimes in Bilbao land him in jail, where he faces a whole new set of problems-he gets hooked back on crack and is still driven to desperate acts to score drugs. If he gets out, is there any chance for a "normal" life?
This film is directed by Eloy de la Iglesia (The Priest) and stars José Luis Manzano (Navajeros), Fernando Guillén (Don Juan in Hell), José Luis Fernández 'Pirri (The Hit), and Gracita Morales (Long-Play).
I didn't think this could be as good as the first film, but the prison element takes the series in a new direction and adds a fresh feel to some of the old problems while introducing new ones. The acting and directing are outstanding, and these two films have made me a fan of Eloy de la Iglesia. While they are more about street hoodlums and drugs than horror, the intensity of the circumstances feels "horror-like," as they seem impossible to overcome. The addiction scenes are very well executed, and the performances by José Luis Manzano and José Luis Fernández are excellent. There are many good subplots, with the father-son relationship standing out, the transvestite character catching me off guard, the attempted suicide scene being particularly powerful, and any sequence involving a needle being especially rough. There's just so much to appreciate here.
In conclusion, El Pico II is an elite drug/street hoodlum film that's entertaining and worth your time. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend.
Deja Vu (2006)
Deja Vu has a unique premise, but it didn't work for me
I recently revisited Deja Vu (2006) on Tubi. The storyline follows a bombing in New Orleans, with the FBI trying to uncover who is behind it and their motive. A strange corpse is found at the scene that may be a clue. They use new technology that allows them to see back in time to help uncover the bombing events as they unfolded and how the victim they found was involved in the unfortunate events.
This film was directed by Tony Scott (Top Gun) and stars Denzel Washington (Man on Fire), Paula Patton (Precious), Jim Caviezel (The Passion of the Christ), Val Kilmer (Top Gun), Adam Goldberg (Saving Private Ryan), and Bruce Greenwood (I, Robot).
This is one of those films with a cool and original concept that goes a bit too far. The cast is excellent, and everyone delivers an authentic and relatable performance. The action scenes are great, and the explosion opening is excellent. The setting of New Orleans is also a worthwhile backdrop. However, when the film entered the realm of time travel, it fell apart for me.
In conclusion, Deja Vu has a unique premise, but it didn't work for me. I would rate this a 5/10 and recommend skipping it.
Tammy and the T-Rex (1994)
Tammy and the T-Rex is a fun horror comedy that's worth a watc
I recently watched Tammy and the T-Rex (1994) on Shudder. The storyline follows a high school student who is murdered. Fortunately for him, a local scientist gives him a chance for revenge by putting his brain in a T-Rex. The T-Rex and his widowed girlfriend work together to kill the men responsible for the young man's death.
This film is directed by Stewart Raffill (The Ice Pirates) and stars Denise Richards (Starship Troopers), Paul Walker (The Fast and the Furious), Sean Whalen (The People Under the Stairs), and Ellen Dubin (Dune).
This is one of those movies that does a great job of not taking itself too seriously. The cast is impressive and delivers entertaining performances. The doctor and nurse are hilarious, and the brain transplant scene is solid. The kills and the gore are a lot of fun, but some of the T-Rex scenes acting human are cheesy. The conclusion was good enough.
In conclusion, Tammy and the T-Rex is a fun horror comedy that's worth a watch. I'd score it a 6-6.5/10 and recommend seeing it once.
IF (2024)
IF has a couple of cool elements that make it worth a watch but is very average overall
My wife, daughter, and I watched IF (2024) in theaters this evening. The storyline follows a little girl who has lost her mother and whose father is now sick. She goes to live with her grandmother and discovers imaginary friends (IFs). She agrees to help them in hopes of bringing some positivity into a very dark world as she comes to grips with the possibility of losing both parents.
This film is written by, stars, and is directed by John Krasinski (A Quiet Place 1 & 2) and also stars Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool), Cailey Fleming (The Walking Dead), Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Solo: A Star Wars Story), Louis Gossett Jr. (Enemy Mine), and Steve Carell (The Office).
This is one of those films where the entire storyline feels like something's missing. It's unfortunate because it has so much potential. The circumstances are sad but have a silver lining. The special effects are solid, and the characters are unique and entertaining. However, the storyline gets bogged down in trying to make you sad, which detracts from the cooler parts of the film. I wanted something more like Jumanji or Who Framed Roger Rabbit. This film does have a great conclusion once you get there.
In conclusion, IF has a couple of cool elements that make it worth a watch but is very average overall. I would score this a 5.5/10 and recommend seeing it once.
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992)
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer doesn't have the "shock" factor of the first film, but it does pull you into its universe with a worthwhile storyline
I recently rented the Japanese classic 🇯🇵 Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992) on Prime. The storyline follows a metal-worshipping cult who kidnap the wrong man's son. The father becomes enraged and transforms his body into a destructive mech, strong enough to kill everyone in the cult and save his son... but can he?
This film is written, directed by, and stars Shin'ya Tsukamoto (Tetsuo: The Iron Man*), alongside Nobu Kanaoka (Tetsuo: The Iron Man) and Min Tanaka (The Twilight Samurai).
This movie definitely had a bigger budget than the first film, with better sets and a fun storyline. The backdrops really capture the imagination, and the cinematography and use of lights are excellent. I really enjoyed watching the plot unfold. The special effects are impressive, featuring a great transformation scene, intense kills, and plenty of gore. There's also a notable "gun sex" scene. The soundtrack is really good, and the use of children at the end is particularly effective.
In conclusion, Tetsuo II: Body Hammer doesn't have the "shock" factor of the first film, but it does pull you into its universe with a worthwhile storyline. I would score this a 7.5-8/10 and strongly recommend it.
The Last Unicorn (1982)
This is one of those gems where the combination of the animation and soundtrack immerses you in its universe
My daughter and I recently watched The Last Unicorn (1982) on Hulu. The storyline follows a unicorn who overhears that she's the last of her kind on Earth. She sets out to uncover what happened to the other unicorns and rescue them if necessary.
This film is co-directed by Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr., who also worked together on Jack Frost. It features the voices of Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski), Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby), Angela Lansbury (Murder She Wrote), Alan Arkin (Argo), and Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man).
This is one of those gems where the combination of the animation and soundtrack immerses you in its universe. The story is a delightful fantasy blend, reminiscent of medieval times and The Little Mermaid. The universe and characters are fascinating and magical, with fantastic and intense villains. As the story unfolds, you can't wait to see whether it will be triumphant or tragic. The conclusion is perfect yet leaves you wanting more. This is one of those films you wish never ended.
In conclusion, The Last Unicorn is fantasy gold and an absolute must-see. I would score this a 10/10 and strongly recommend it.
Stripped to Kill (1987)
Stripped to Kill is a unique and fun serial killer film that's worth your time
I recently revisited the 80s classic Stripped to Kill (1987) on Prime. The storyline follows a murder tied to a strip club. The detectives assigned to the case decide to use unconventional methods to find the killer. One detective becomes a stripper, and the other blends in as a regular in the crowd. As they observe the patrons at the strip club, they find no shortage of suspects. Meanwhile, the bodies start piling up.
This film is directed by Katt Shea (Poison Ivy) and stars Kay Lenz (House), Greg Evigan (DeepStar Six), Norman Fell (Bullitt), Diana Bellamy (Outbreak), and Brad David (Eat My Dust).
This was always a childhood favorite of mine for various reasons. It has a classic 80s vibe in terms of characters, circumstances, attire, and dialogue. The setting really pulls you into its universe. There is nonstop nudity from beginning to end, and the ladies are gorgeous. The kills are just okay, reminiscent of a giallo picture. The romantic subplot is unnecessary but predictable and fits the premise. However, the ending has a smart twist that makes the journey worthwhile.
In conclusion, Stripped to Kill is a unique and fun serial killer film that's worth your time. I would score this a 6.5-7/10 and strongly recommend it.
Knuckles (2024)
Knuckles doesn't quite live up to the Sonic movies, but it is entertaining and worth a watch
My daughter and I recently finished watching Knuckles (2024) on Paramount+. The storyline follows Knuckles living with Sonic and searching for purpose. He encounters an apprentice who misses his father, who abandoned him as a child. Knuckles helps this young man become a warrior and achieve his goals. Meanwhile, there are those looking to capture Knuckles and steal his powers.
This series was co-created by Toby Ascher and John Whittington, who also wrote the Sonic movies together. It stars Idris Elba (Thor), Adam Pally (Iron Man 3), Kid Cudi (X), Cary Elwes (The Princess Bride), and Ellie Taylor (Ted Lasso).
This was a bit of an uneven series with some aspects I liked more than others. Every single scene with Knuckles is fantastic; his dialogue is well-written and even better delivered. He kept me chuckling throughout the series. However, I can't say I loved the premise or the main character, both of which were a bit annoying. Despite this, there are some worthwhile lessons learned. Kid Cudi was a solid and fun villain-great role for him to land. There are two standout episodes in this series: the rock opera episode and the final episode, both of which are 10/10 and very well done.
In conclusion, Knuckles doesn't quite live up to the Sonic movies, but it is entertaining and worth a watch. I would score this a 6.5/10 and recommend seeing it once.
The Ghouls (2003)
The Ghouls suffers from its low budget but has some worthwhile scenes
I recently watched the low-budget film The Ghouls (2003) on Tubi. The storyline follows a broke man in the media who is trying to capture activity on tape that he can sell for his big break. When he discovers something is eating the homeless, he thinks he's found an avenue for success but faces significant risks trying to capture the creatures eating people...
This film is written and directed by Chad Ferrin (Night Caller) and stars Trent Haaga (Slice), Timothy Muskatell (Jurassic City), Gil Espinoza (High School High), and Tiffany Shepis (Victor Crowley).
This movie was pretty entertaining for a film made on a $68,000 budget. The storyline is reminiscent of C. H. U. D. and executes the horror elements fairly well. The opening stab scene and eating sequences are outstanding and well executed. The gore in this film is surprisingly good. Unfortunately, the acting ranges from mediocre to bad, and the main character is quite annoying. The cinematography also reflects its low-budget nature. The highlight of the film, beyond the gore, is a kid with down syndrome who steals the show in every scene he's in.
In conclusion, The Ghouls suffers from its low budget but has some worthwhile scenes. I would score it a 5/10 and recommend it only to horror enthusiasts.