Change Your Image
jayneocnj
Reviews
The Idea of You (2024)
Olivia Wilde and Harry Styles??
Cute enough stylish watch for a weekend. Lifetime meets Hallmark but with a bigger budget. I couldn't help but think the story on what we know of Hardy Styles from One Direction and his fling with Olivia Wilde. The message of delayed gratification (if that was the message) after 5 years didn't really land for me and the dialogue between the main characters lacked something for me. It felt like they had the same conversation at each of the turning points and that Hathaway's only vehicle for conveying emotion was straining her voice to be at a lower tone. I try to like her but something is holding me back.
Song to Song (2017)
At least Austin looked good
Every scene was the same. Two people, touching each other slowly, saying words, some room with a piano, Rooney Mara laying down, some backstage shot from ACL. What makes established actors sign on to things like this? Where is the story? Where is the tension? Did they just lift a script from some French new wave movie and have google translate put it into English? How many real estat agents got paid to let filming take place in these apartments? Was this a film student's experiment? How could anyone take this seriously? Do they think its good? Was it shot on a cell phone? Twilight was better!!
Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin (2022)
Awkward Pacing, Recycled Material, Trying to Be too Many Things
Difficult to follow and you pay more mind to thinking about all of the other shows it reminds you of, without actually know what is going on in THIS show. The series does a great job at telling versus showing (not a good thing) and the conflicts are forced. Whether you expect this to be a true continuation of PLL or even existing in the same world, it is hard to watch because it is unclear what the story is. It is equal parts PLL, Scream Queens, and Riverdale with callbacks to other well-known slasher flicks but fails in having its own identity.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Too Cutsie, Not Dark
I was looking forward to this as a stylish drama, but was a bit disappointed at the attempted comedy and PG banter. I like both You and Emily in Paris, but this steered more towards the type of dialogue of Emily in Paris (sadly without the same glamour) and was disappointed it was not more like the style of You.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
Just as great as the others!
I was so happy that this was not a departure from the quality of the others in the series. It was just as good as the others which is so often not the case and it made my day!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Anyone who worked on this should be embarrassed
George, this one's for you: if Amal says she liked it, she's lying.