Change Your Image
bobmcglone
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Access Hollywood
Excellent Spin Off Show ....
We totally loved the good lawyer - Kennedy McMann knocked it out of the park. Brilliant idea pivoting off the good doctor as the 2 shows gel perfectly. The funny thing is after watching the episode of the good doctor that debut Joni DeGroot, without even knowing there was going to be a spin off, I thought hmmm .... this would make a great spin off show! Much to my surprise low and behold .....ta da!
If you are a fan of Dr Shaun Murphey, Dr Glassman and the bunch, you are sure to love The Good Lawyer. Kennedy McMann & Felicity Huffman's characters are great together ....very similar to Murphey and Glassman.
Anyway give the show a chance and you won't be sorry - it is definitely being added to our list of *top shows* we watch each week.
Mo (2022)
Let me wanting more ....
This is another one of hose shows that in the middle of season 1 ....I am already hoping there will be a season 2. This show came out of nowhere but was very enjoyable - lots of laughs - likeable characters - left me wanting more.
The Bear (2022)
Not just for us kitchen people ...
I LOVE this show. Being a sous chef most of my adult life I feel this show was made for me ....but it is a show EVERYONE Can enjoy as well as relate to - Jeremy White does a phenomenal job playing a burned out exe chef now running his deceased brothers beef shop. He was great in Shameless and his killing it in The Bear as well.
The Old Man (2022)
Masters of their craft ....
Bridges and Lithgow knock this one out of the park. Both masters of their craft + a good supporting cast and script, make this one the type of show that you hope there will be a second season, while your not even finished with the first.
Bridge and Tunnel (2021)
Strong Island all the way.....
Edward Burns does a fantastic job capturing the essence of Long Island in the 80's. I am starting the second season and it's even better then the first.
Crimes of the Future (2022)
What the heck was that?
I mean I am a huge Vigo fan but wow - totally not my kind of movie whatsoever. All I can say at this point is good luck with it people. This line of text is to satisfy the odd demands that IMDB put on a review as far as how many words it should - come on.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
More Please .....
It's never enough - 6 episodes just got me jonesing for more. They could easily do a longer season 2 in this timeline. Oh and it can't go without mention the young Princess Leah Organa almost stole the show. I believe anyone will enjoy this series - well done indeed.
The Moodys (2019)
Bring back the Moodys
Awesome show - the christmas special was great so when I found out they were becoming a regular show I was thrilled. I thought it was a classic old school comedy - cheers to Dennis Leary and the gang.
Against the Ice (2022)
Worth The Watch ....
Great acting and a great story. One of the better survival type movies I have seen in quite some time. I was very happy to find out it was based on a true story.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Tons of Star Wars appeal ....
Boba Fett does not disappoint. Lots of action and eye candy as well as a cool back story. You also can forget the Hutts and Jabba's hideout or the Tattoine Cantina! I hope they are doing multiple seasons!
The Mandalorian (2019)
Keep it coming .....
Even if your not a Star Wars fan you should love this. Pedro knocks it out of the park as a Mandalorian - awesome effects and sets - lots of familiarity from the original Star Wars movies. I also might mention this has a big movie feel as opposed to a TV series. I can only hope for many seasons.
Life of Crime 1984-2020 (2021)
A real raw look at addiction .....
Wow what a great piece of film - a real honest look into the life.
Being a sober addict my emotions were all over the place. Anyone wanting to get a first hand look at addiction should watch this - kudos Mr Jon Alpert.
Bruised (2020)
Worth a watch ...
Classic root for the underdog movie - If your looking for an MMA movie you might be disappointed (hence the bad reviews). If you like root for the underdog type flicks give her a go.
Old Henry (2021)
Quite the surprise ...
Whether you are a fan of western movies or not - give this one a watch. Good solid acting by Tim Blake Nelson and Stephen Dorff. The movie starts off a tad slow but picks up speed fast. Great movie - awesome western.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Dave Chappelle: The Goat
Dave kept me entertained and laughing as he always does. Whether your a Chappelle fan or not this was a great show and Dave was firing on all cylinders.
As a side note I just wanna say I would luv to pal around with Dave - he seems to be my kind of people.
Here Today (2021)
Great on screen team .....
Billy Crystal still gets it done - quite a few laughs - likable characters - good story - watch it.
The Hatcher Family Dairy (2021)
Already hoping for a second season ....
Very interesting to see what goes on in a dairy farm - and the vet side as well. The Hatchers seem like great people and I love following along with their day to day activities. Give this show a try ..... Mooooooooo!
Pig (2021)
He's back .....
One of the best films Nick Cage has done in quite sometime imo. Not a B rated movie - great acting great story line.
Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021)
Bruce shouldn't be on the cover ...
Emile should have been ...... the movie was a 6 at best.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Loved the cast....
Was decent due to the cast - put some unknown actors in their place and frrrrrrrpt.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
A good watch .....
It didn't suck ....not going to win any major awards but worth my time.
Val (2021)
Amazing look into Val's life ...
What a great actor, what an awesome human being. 10 stars all day everyday.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Knocked it out of the park .....
Very good television imo - Micheal Douglas and Alan Arkin fire on all cylinders! Paul Riser does a great job in his supporting role - great guest stars a s well.
Would love to see this series continue for sure.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
I enjoyed the movie .....
Was a pretty good watch - could have been a little more back story on the characters themselves but still a good watch for me. I will definitely be looking forward to a sequel.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Great movie for me ....
Something different for sure - I enjoyed Tom Holland's acting as well as Mads Milkeson - give it a shot.