Ivo's Top 100 favorite action films of all time
I am listining my all time top 100 favorite action films I love to death.
List activity
8.6K views
• 20 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
100 titles
- DirectorJohn McTiernanStarsBruce WillisAlan RickmanBonnie BedeliaA New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.Die Hard (1988) the first action film is my number 1 action film of all time. I am glad I review it last year. It is by far one of the greatest best action movies of all time from the 80's till this day hands down. It is my number 1 personal favorite action movie of all time, I love this movie to death! I love it so damn much and I have fun watching it so much. Hans Gruber is my number 1 favorite villian R.I.P. Alan Rickman. I never root for bad guys but Alan Rickman is exceptional for me. I have to talk about this movie: It is one man army fighting against a team of terrorists with automatic weapons and plastic explosives. Bruce Willis performance was excellent in this movie John McClane is his best role ever. It is my number 1 personal favorite action movie of all time, I love this movie to death! It's stay in my heart forever. To me it felt this film realistic and it makes you think that you are alone trapped in a building against bunch of terrorists what will you do? The greatest bad-ass best action movie hands down my personal favorite number 1 movie of all time. This film has heart and soul. A lot of movies have try to do that premise since, but no movie has nail it like "Die Hard." This is a modern day action film of the action genre. I watch this film as a teenager I even watch it with my mom it was ultimate thrill ride. I love everyone in here all the characters and the lead character. I love that McClane is alone he has no help, all telephones doesn't work he is barefoot with his gun and the only help has is from Sgt. Al Powell down there who didn't even see him at all but were both talking on a radio from cop to cop. I love that bond between those two lead heroes. I always love when McClane talks to himself whenever he was about to do something crazy. It is going to be 30 years anniversary this summer 20th July. I love this film to death I am hugh fan of Die Hard films I love this film so damn much. I would really love to see this movie in a widescreen in a movie theater. It was directed by brilliant John McTiernan it is is based on a novel Roderick Thorp Nothing Lasts Forever. This is a masterpiece action film that started all action genre one man army types battling terrorists while trapped in a confined space. It was arguably the first one in the action genre. This movie has everything . It has intense Action, Drama, Thriller, twists, great dialogue, explosions, fights. Exploding building, great helicopter explosion action scenes. John McClane is one man against a whole team of terrorists. A cracking Action Thriller from beginning to end, Die Hard explodes with heart-stopping suspense! It has great cast, great plot, great explosions, no shaky cam, doesn't deal with CGI, but real actions real practical effects. Great Direction from John McTiernan, great dialogues, great acting from everyone. Everyone does an excellent job. Bruce Willis is a bad ass action star as John McClane. It has a great bad-ass action hero who does impossible buy stopping the terrorists who were actually a real terrorists who try to steal the money in a vault 640.000.000$ in bearer bonds stored in the building's vault. My favorite action sequences and the best part of Die Hard: McClane grabs the fire hose, ties it around his body jumps with the helicopter about to kill him. Then Gruber blows it a second after McCLane jumps off the roof! It was an incredible explosion that totally takes out the helicopter. But McCLane is falling down the side of the building and needs to get inside quickly this is the best scene in the movie my favorite. McClane climbs in the elevator shaft escapes Karl and his men trying to kill him. McClane shoots on the table with his gun killing Marco. (According to the director, the proximity of the gun to Willis' ear during this scene caused permanent hearing loss for Willis.) McClane shot's Hans and Eddie "Happy - Trails, Hans..." Incredibly satisfying action in a brilliant action movie! McClane try to save Ellis when Ellis try to save him self. McClane was afraid of flying and he always carry gun because he was afraid someone would have hijack it. The fight between Karl and John was excellent and well choreographed. McClane drops C4 down the elevator shaft and destroys the entire floor where the terrorists are firing from, giving the cops a chance to retreat. I love The broken glass scene. He shoot's and kills two terrorists with his machine gun to escape Hans and Karl, John McClane is forced to sprint over broken glass while barefoot the best bad-ass scene in the movie my all time favorite. Three terrorists are shooting on McClane on the roof chasing him in which he escapes in the beginning of the movie awesome. Karl shoots in an elevator shaft in which McClane is hiding a real kick-ass scene I love this film to death!
- DirectorJohn McTiernanStarsBruce WillisJeremy IronsSamuel L. JacksonJohn McClane and a Harlem store owner are targeted by German terrorist Simon in New York City, where he plans to rob the Federal Reserve Building.Die Hard: With A Vengeance is the best 90's action film . I don't care if people say "oh it is Terminator 2: Judgment Day" I say Die Hard: With a Vengeance! It is very special and dear to my heart that is why is on this list in top 10 favorite action films. It is my favorite Bruce Willis film with The Last Boy Scout. It is my personal favorite action film of all time! I love this movie to death, I have DVD, Blu-ray disc and VHS about this movie. I kept VHS and DVD and I still have the Blu-ray disc about this film. Been fan of both of the films for almost 15 years and I still love them to death. I love the music, the action, the story, John McClane, the qoutes I love everything about this movie. I deply enjoy both of the films. Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) is the third film in the popular Die Hard franchise, which re teamed Bruce Willis with John McTiernan, the director of the first film. It is my second favorite Die Hard film in the franchise. It feel's fast paced, more realistic and more action movie to me. Simon Gruber and his sex babe Katya are great couple on screen who fucked with McClane, I love that. Why can't we get villians like that nowdays? John McTiernan directed masterpiecful this both of the movies. John McTiernanis really missed he directed a great flcks. It is not boring or slow, I love the characters: John McClane, Zeus Carver, Simon Gruber, Joe Lambert, Connie Kowalski, Charlie Weiss, Katya and Mathias Targo. No CGI real action sequences, real explosions, real stunt performances. McClane fires a power line, severing it in to the helicopter blowing up the chopper to pieces amazing my personal favorite scene. I love this movie to death, this is my movie and it is my personal favorite action film. Die Hard with a Vengeance is my number 1 favorite action film it is tied with Die Hard I can't decide which is my favorite they are both favorite. I have this movie on Blu-ray, DVD and VHS tape. My aunt taped it for me and I still have this movie on VHS. I also have all 4 films on Blu-ray. This movie and the first one are special too me.
- DirectorJackie ChanStarsJackie ChanMaggie CheungKwok-Hung LamThe Hong Kong supercop must stop a group of blackmailing bombers, while the villains of Police Story (1985) are out for revenge.One of the best Films of all time my second favorite Hong Kong film of all time!!!!! My favorite Jackie Chan film Police Story II is an underrated sequel in my opinion beter then the first one!!!!! I have not seen one stuntman for Jackie Chan or his crew! Everything was practical done. The fight scens, action scens. Explosion of the factory on the end was done for real they blew this shit up, and you can see Jackie Chan running for his life for real!!!! Best action film I have ever seen on screen!!!!!!!!!! Everyone goes for the first film which was a breakdown for Jackie Chan in his movie career. It was a huge hit back in 1985. Jackie hated James Glickenhaus's The Protector (1985) and was so disappointed with the American film. It was not a pleasant experience for Jackie. So he went back to Hong Kong to work for the "Golden Harvest Company." Jackie said you have your own version of police. I will do it my way. The First Police Story was a smash hit. It made Jackie into an action martial arts star. So yeah. Jackie in both films plays Kevin or Chan Ka Kui as you call him. Set after the events of first film, Chan Ka Kui Faces off Against a Mysterious Bomber Led By 3 Pyromaniac Knuckleheads (One of them Is Deaf by Saying Appa). It was my first Jackie film I saw. It was my first "Police Story" film I saw. It is my favorite Police Story film it always was. I now have this film on Blu-ray finally from EUREKA. It cost me 77 EUR for the box set with both films. It still considers the film as "Underrated". Police Story 2 has the opening restaurant fight, park fight and the factory fight. But on top of that it has that really good sequence with Jackie being tortured by the thugs then defusing the bomb and jumping from buses to rooftops.Jackie Chan smashed into the wrong glass pane, causing severe cuts to his wrist and head. This scene is actually used in the movie, and the outtakes show the pain. When Jackie Chan is jumping from the top of the buses then through the glass window onto the balcony, he accidently jumped through real glass instead of sugar glass like he was suppose to. The sugar glass window was just before the window he ended up jumping through. If you watch the outtake reel during the ending credits, you can see him being treated for the cuts he received. I really like the playground fight scene in this movie, definitely one of Jackie's best in terms of choreography and using the environment to his advantage. The jokes are pretty funny too, like Jackie accidently breaking the window with umbrella when slating his boss, him sneaking around the boardroom to plant the bugging device and when he uses a fork to scratch his fake mustache because it is itchy. Finality. This Time at the Abandoned Factory. Real Explosions, Real Fire all Done Practical. Jackie wears explosive vest. I love this film to death!!!!
- DirectorMarco BrambillaStarsSylvester StalloneWesley SnipesSandra BullockA police officer is brought out of suspended animation in prison to pursue an old ultra-violent nemesis who is loose in a non-violent future society.Demolition Man (1993) is one of the best epic classic science fiction/action film of all time! AN ALL TIME CLASSIC, has it all, explosions, practical effects, one liners, 80s songfests, soundtracks. I know Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) is the best action movie of all time, In my opinion Demolition Man is the best action movie of all time I love it more I think it is even better than Terminator 2. I would say It is even MILES way better than Scharzenegger's Last Action Hero that come out the same year as Demolition Man it got the same satire comedy elements and action but Demolition Man grow on me for the Stallone and Wesley Snipes fan like me. Simon Phoenix is Wesley Snipes best role he ever got. Demolition Man is my personal favorite action movie. I love this film to death it is Stallone-Snipes futuristic science fiction action flick of the 90's. They don't make like this anymore. My favorite Stallone film of all time! I love the song played on the end Demolition Man by Sting. I love Sandra Bullock she is so damn hot babe I would fuck her in her ass every day so mach gorgeous she is. Send a maniac to catch a maniac! You even have the music score by Elliot Goldenthal who later used the same soundtrack in Batman Forever. You have ton's of action and great future. I love be well, be fucked lines from Stallone. Stallone's says that Word in Rambo III "fuck em". Great acting performence from Stallone I know Sly get's praised for Rocky movies and First Blood why not Demolition Man? I love the word "Demolition" I Also think Demolition Man dosen't get so much praised as it deserves. It is underrated in my opinion. In the opening sequence you have an explotion a burning bulilding is exploed to pices real practical effects. Sylvester Stallone is a legendary bad-ass cop John Spartan Demolition Man he plays by his own rules and he does what he does best to catch the bad guys. He will blow things up to get the job done and he does in this movie. Demolition Man defies my childhood and I love this movie to death! The cast, the script, the story itself all of these elements come together to make this one of the best action movies of the 90s. This movie does have a few surprises and it is not above making fun of itself or the action movie genre (Denis Leary is a wonderful touch!). It is a perfect addition to an action movie night or collection. The movie has humor, a little comedy and pure action that the gunplay is delivered in perfect Stallone-Snipes style - you'll see lots of heavy automatic and explosive weapons, and you'll see them used well. Stallone uses hand guns including a Remington shotgun. The film is absolutely filled with great, classic moments (I counted TEN all-star ones during my last viewing), and they're evenly spaced through the movie. The martial arts are excellent, so are the cryoprision scenes. Terrific special effects and art direction. Marco Brambilla did a great direction debut of directing of one of my all time classic sci-fi action movies! This is an action film that actually has a brain in its head and has something to say. The vision of future world here is undeniably original and memorable. What is more admirable is that many of things seen here are happening in REAL world. Demolition Man shows what would happen if the politics will went to far with it. Anyway I love this film, I grew up with Demolition Man, beside Cliffhanger is my second best favorite action Stallone movie!!! The rating I am giving is a 10, because the film isn't a 6, but it is a perfect 10. It is a film that is an underrated cult classic movie that I will always enjoy and cherish it to death!!! Demolition Man is a 1993 American science fiction action film directed by Marco Brambilla in his directorial debut. The film stars Sylvester Stallone and Wesley Snipes. The film was released in the United States on October 8, 1993. Demolition Man is a 1993 science-fiction action film starring Sylvester Stallone as John Spartan, a Los Angeles cop with a reputation for destruction who in the then future year of 1996 is found guilty of a crime he didn't commit and is subsequently sentenced to be frozen in a cryogenic prison along with his nemesis Simon Phoenix (Wesley Snipes). Spartan is then revived in the year 2032 and finds himself in the city of San Angeles when Phoenix escapes. Spartan is then asked by the San Angeles police force to use his old school tactics to take down his archenemy. The film's cast also includes Sandra Bullock, Benjamin Bratt, and Denis Leary. The film is notable for featuring one of the first and only appearances of the Heckler & Koch G11, an experimental rifle at the time that was portrayed as futuristic magnetic pulse rifle. 10/10 Grade: Bad Ass Seal Of Approval
- DirectorJohn WooStarsChow Yun-FatTony Leung Chiu-waiTeresa MoA tough-as-nails cop teams up with an undercover agent to shut down a sinister mobster and his crew.Hard Boiled is my number 1 favorite Hong Kong John Woo action film that I love to death! And it is my second favorite John Woo action film, number 1 is Broken Arrow (1996). I absolutely love this movie to death I love it. It is one of my personal favorite movies. Hard Boiled (1992) is literally John Woo's best Hong Kong action film ever made of all time! The movie is a hard-core action, I have ever seen. It is actually the best Hong Kong action film for me. It belongs right up there with Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) the best action classic film of all time. Chow Yun-Fat, toothpick in mouth, a gun in each hand. That's all of the plot you need to know. In fact, this is THE best pure action epic ever filmed. This is my film, my personal favorite Hong Kong action film of all time. Hard Boiled is my favorite John Woo's HK action movies. This action movie with twists around, The Hong Kong Cinema Hard Boiled has everything in it, no CGI, the stunts are real, the explosions are bigger and the plot of the film is amazing you can get in to the story without guessing what is going to happened and what the plot is about. The warehouse scenes and a shooting a motorcycles in an explosions from Tequila is my favorite scenes in the movie. Sometimes to me it come for this movie is similar to Miami Vice when Tony Leung was undercover cop on a boat he remind me on Sonny Crockett, but the shout outs in this film are awesome. Just Miami Vice TV series where more about drug cartels, this is arms dealer weapons about triads.The stunts are real and very dangerous. There was a hospital siege which was actually Die Hard in a hospital. Hard Boiled is a classic action film from Hong Kong, they don't make movies like this anymore. Phillip Chan is also in this film which I forgot to mention in my review Philip Chan was also in Van Damme's Bloodsport. You have a great action sequences in the tea house, where the guns are hitting in the bird cage, he shoots a dozen guys and saves a baby, the hospital sequences are real. The first time I saw this film I had no idea that how great film it is, the greatest movie of all time in the cinema. John Woo is also as a bartender in this film. The hospital sequences for me is real, the action is real. The best Chow Yun-Fat and John Woo movie ever made.
- DirectorJohn WooStarsJean-Claude Van DammeLance HenriksenYancy ButlerA woman hires a drifter as her guide through New Orleans in search of her missing father. In the process, they discover a deadly game of cat and mouse behind his disappearance.Hard Target (1993) is one of the greatest and the best action packed movie in a John Woo-Van-Damme Style! Of all Van Damme movies this one of his, is the best of Van Damme ever and I absolutely love it to death. Like the title says Don't hunt what you can't kill. It is my John Woo's number 1 personal favorite action flick of all time, that I love to death. It is also one one of my personal favorite action films of all time. "Don't hunt what you can't kill." The thrill of the hunt. It's the ultimate drug, and the more intense the rush, the higher the price. International superstar Jean-Claude Van Damme teams up with world-famous action director John Woo for this electrifying thriller Van Damme is the target of an evil mercenary (Lance Henriksen) who recruits homeless combat veterans for the "amusement" of his clients - bored tycoons who will pay a half a million dollars to stalk and kill the most challenging prey of them all: Man. Laced with dark humor and slam-packed with electrifying action Hard Target is a must see for action fans. Hard Target is not only my John Woo favorite film, it is also my Jean-Claude Van Damme favorite best action film from my favorite action star. I put this film over Die Hard, this is my Die Hard movie. I love that the stunts were realistic I think that John Woo didn't allow Van Damme to make his own stunts and it is a shame that Jean-Claude Van Damme *beep* up his chance with John Woo by making on another film. It is Van Damme's ego fault. Still they don't make movies like this. I heard that there is Driector's cut somewhere on DVD that I have never saw, I own this film on Blu-ray in my John Woo collection and I still love it. The stunts are crazy, the action are spectacular. Van Damme catching a snake wow incredible. (at one point, a movie's typical crazy stuntman; firing the Beretta 92FS 9mm while standing on the seat of a motorcycle and crashes in to the car.) Still the motorcycle chase sequence is my favorite scene in the film. Van Damme "launches thousands of bullets, slugs, and explosive projectiles into THIRTY of mercenary tycoons baddies." Arnold Vosloo is also underrated actor who plays Pik van Cleef he did a really pretty good job as the villain and Fouchon second mercenary henchman. Possibly best role for him. "I don't get angry. I'm a professional." I love this movie the action is delivered perfectly. Honestly I love Arnold Vosloo more in this movie than Lance Henriksen and I love his character Pik van Cleef.The trill of the hunt. It's the ultimate drug and the more intense the rush, the higher the price. Hard target was the film is saw as a teen when I was 18, I couldn't saw it as a kid I really don't know, it was never on TV and I have never seen a VHS cover in a video store. I didn't even know that movie exists. Hard Target is a 1993 action film that marked the US directorial debut of acclaimed Hong Kong director John Woo, who brought out his Asian style of action to Western cinema. 10/10 for me I love this movie to death, It is my number 1 favorite action film.
- DirectorWoo-Ping YuenStarsDonnie YenRosamund KwanDavid WuAn ex-cop and divorce lawyer team up with a gangster to clear their names after getting involved in a dirty money scheme led by a vicious money launderer, who plans to expand his business and wipe out anyone who stands in his way.Tiger Cage II (1990) for D & B Co. Ltd is to me the best in the series and my favorite Donnie Yen film. I had to choose between this film and In The Line of Duty IV and I chose Tiger Cage II. This is the best of the "Tiger Cage" trilogy. Sadly Donnie Yen was only in the first and the second movie. I still have a CD of this film which is a VHS version in Mandarin language. Tiger Cage II has always been my favorite action film of all time. My Favorite Donnie Yen film of all time! Dragon Yau is one the best character he ever played. Directed by Yuen Woo Ping he directed all three Tiger Cage movies and In The Line of Duty IV. The movie stars Donnie Yen as Dragon Yau as a bad-ass ex-cop whose attitude has got him in trouble with his bosses and his ex wife. But he is pursued by both authorities and triads after witnessing a murder and a robbery, and becomes entangled with his divorce lawyer Mandy (Rosamund Kwan) as they try to seek justice and clear their name. The movie is about a stolen dirty money scheme led by a vicious money launderer. The fight choreography is amazing. Perhaps even better than the first film. And that, after all, is the main reason anyone would watch Tiger Cage 2. There are non-stop, expertly executed fight scenes, and most memorably, there is a rockin' sword duel between Donnie and John Salvitti. Salvitti is a real-life friend of Donnie's, and he's appeared in such classics as Private Wars (1993) and Shootfighter II (1996). Michael Woods, who played a heavy in the first Tiger Cage movie, here returns as "Black Henchman". In fairness, Salvitti was "Caucasian Henchman." fan favorites Robin Shou and the great Cynthia Khan also get in on all the high-kicking, bone-breaking action, making Tiger Cage 2 a must-see for HK action junkies. I got the trilogy on Blu-ray and on the disc they are two version: The Original Hong Kong Version which I have on CD and I prefer that version and of course the Malaysian cut has the alternate ending. In the ending they made Donnie Yen useless that last fight between Robin Shou, Donnie disappears; Robin fights off with Cynthia Khan but he is arrested in the end. Donnie Yen completely disappears so I hate that Malaysian cut!! There is a scene in Which Cynthia Khan fights this lady assassin Lam-Ling Leung Ms Leung on a murder on Petty Lee. It was a great fight choreography between Leung and Khan. Was always my favorite scene in the film in which Cynthia Khan pursues a hitman on a motorcycle in a red car. It was always my favorite scene. My favorite fight scene would be sword duel between Donnie and John Salvitti. When Donnie jumps over Salvitti and he swings with a sword in his back. Or when Salvitti uses his pony tail a a weapon to blind Donnie's eyes I love that. I love this movie to death. It is my favorite Hong Kong Action Film! Hard Boiled, Police Story II and Tiger Cage II are my top 3 favorite Hong Kong action films of all time!!!!
- DirectorStephen HopkinsStarsDanny GloverGary BuseyKevin Peter HallThe Predator returns to Earth, this time to stake a claim on the war-torn streets of a dystopian Los Angeles.Predator 2 (1990) Is my ultimate favorite Predator film of all time. It is MILES way better than Terminator 2: Judgment Day!!! I love Gary Busey to death in this movie! Eye of the Tiger and Predator 2 are his best films in my opinion! Is very underrated, bashed and hated decent Action Science Fiction Horror flick! I don't get why It did got 6.3 on IMDb I give it 10 out of 10. I love the action I love Danny Glover he is my favorite action star! From Lethal Weapon 1 & 2 he is terrific he is the action hero I wanted. Gary Busey and Danny Glover they both started in Lethal Weapon. In this movie they were great. I am a big fan of action flick Predator 2 and is not a stupid movie! I am comparing with Lethal Weapon 1. Because Danny Glover star of Lethal Weapon was the main cast and hero. Gary Busey from Lethal weapon was FBI agent and Glover's nemesis like was Gibson's nemesis in Lethal Weapon. The movie has great action tough the plot wasn't great but was 90's action and I love it. It is my childhood movie and the last good Predator film and worthy sequel of all time. I don't like Predators (2010) and I think Predators it is a rip off the first film. When people criticizing movies I love them because I am a big fan of Predator 1 & 2 so I really don't care. Arnold Schwarzenegger turn down the offer to reprise his role from the first movie he said the story set in the city would be bad idea and maybe it was. The new Predator the actor form the first movie had new technological weapons than in the first one. I love Predator 2 no matter what everyone say's I love my childhood movies and I enjoyed the score too and the movie it is not bad as people are saying, it is underrated I love it. There are many elements that I enjoyed in the film. The score, the action scenes and Danny Glover. The predator was there as a test of rites or passage which is pretty clear by the end with the elders showing up to collect his body. I think this film is highly underrated and no where near as bad as some say about it. Why I love this film as much, that I love the original film?: because of action, it is sequel to the first movie, Kevin Peter Hall stars in this movie actor from the first movie , it has Predator movie theme score, more Predators showed up at the end. Glover gets a gun from 1715. I always love Predator 1 & 2 movies no matter what, if it was terrible or not.Some people are saying similar things about Predators but I am not listening them, I love them and I am listening to my self. Predator 2 does have error hole the story shouldn't be set 10.years after first movie in 1997 Los Angeles because the movie was released in 1990" so it should be set in that year.
- DirectorStanley TongStarsJackie ChanMichelle YeohMaggie CheungA Hong Kong detective teams up with his female Red Chinese counterpart to stop a Chinese drug czar.Though co-scripted by Chan regular Edward Tang (also responsible for the first two entries in the "Police Story" franchise), POLICE STORY III - SUPER COP is slightly darker in tone than its immediate predecessors and offers a much more streamlined combination of comedy, drama and action. This shift in focus was occasioned by the hiring of stuntman-turned-director Stanley Tong (RUMBLE IN THE BRONX, CHINA STRIKE FORCE, etc.), who keeps a tight rein on the film's narrative excesses whilst indulging some of the most spectacular action set-pieces ever filmed, *anywhere*. Nothing in the first half of the movie - Chan's fight with gymnastic beauty Sam Wong at a mainland police training center; his initiation into Tsang's criminal gang by helping the villain's brother (Yuen Wah) escape from a prison work camp; a battle with police in a crowded marketplace, etc. - can prepare viewers for the *astonishing* climactic confrontation between Good and Evil, involving a series of hair-raising car stunts, Chan dangling (apparently unassisted) from a rope-ladder beneath a helicopter as it swings *high* above the streets of Kuala Lumpur (!), and the final hand-to-hand battle on top of a speeding train, upon which the aforementioned helicopter has become precariously entangled - and not a CGI shot in sight! Filmed with breathtaking gusto by artists working at the top of their game, this is commercial cinema at its most astounding (check the outtakes during the final credits, in which various participants come perilously close to serious injury or *death* during filming!). Maggie Cheung makes another extended cameo appearance as Chan's beleaguered girlfriend, though the film is stolen clean away by Michelle Yeoh (billed as 'Michelle Khan' in some prints) as a mainland policewoman who assists Chan in his undercover operation, and who proves to be Chan's equal during the fast and furious combat sequences (the character proved popular enough to warrant her own spin-off feature, PROJECT S, in 1993!). Easily the best of the "Police Story" series to date, and one of the most memorable efforts to emerge from HK in the last fifty years, POLICE STORY III - SUPER COP is a winner. As usual, the movie was re-edited and rescored for its 1996 US debut under the title SUPERCOP. That version is missing only a few minutes of material, but should be avoided nonetheless.Jackie Chan DOES take his art just as seriously, (although not in a spiritual sense), this is proved by the number of near-death accidents he has received for the sake of his art over the years. He doesn't use stunt doubles very often and spends hours & hours going over potentially lethal special effects before finally performing them for us. Police Story 3 is a superior Chan product, much better than his paper-thin stories as of late (although this could be down to the heavy Hollywood influence that perpetrates most of the latter films, and IMHO he is worse off for it). My second favorite Jackie Chan film but my number 1 will always be Police Story II because it was my first Jackie Chan Film!!!!
- DirectorRenny HarlinStarsSylvester StalloneJohn LithgowMichael RookerA botched mid-air heist results in suitcases full of cash being searched for by various groups throughout the Rocky Mountains.Cliffhanger (1993) is one of the best Action thriller heist movies of the 90's. I love this film to death! It is one of my personal favorite movies. Besides the Rocky and Rambo which are Stallone's most popular stuff I would put Cliffhanger right above those! I absolutely LOVE this film!!!! Gabe Walker is awesome I love it. I would put this movie over Rambo III and Cobra because I have enjoy it more than those two films. I love Cliffhanger to death It is my childhood movie. This is the finest action movie of all time and it is a perfect 10 it deals with no CGI but real climbing, real action sequences. Dangerous stunts that people could have died. Even for a $70,000,000 budget movie the action and the stunts are well done for the 90's. Renny Harlin made an awesome job on this movie. The movie is awesome. It has slow motion running jump! The action sequences in this movie are fantastic! It is actually the first best favorite Action that Stallone did, I love this film and it is my childhood film I love it. One of the most Stallone hit and the most successful Stallone film! This movie is filmed in the real Rocky Mountains and not a CGI or computer crap the stunts are real and insanely crazy. I watch this movie with my dad on Blu-ray 3 years ago and I really want to say thank you to Stallone for making this movie. I have enjoy it and even my dad did enjoy it and it is really my favorite memories on my dad so thank you Stallone. Is one of my first best favorite movies ever. Why I love this movie and I put it above Cobra? Simply because the whole movie is about thrills in the rocky mountains during snow time. Renny Harlin's 'Die Hard 2' was cool, and he gave the world 'Cliffhanger', one of the most awesome action movies ever. That's right, 'Cliffhanger' rules, and we all know it. Stallone uses his mind and not his muscles, a machine gun or a hand guns to defeat terrorists. He uses his mind, he is rescuing people and he try's to save his friend's life, who is held hostage by terrorists. They are thrills, suspense, avalanche and action all over the place in the Rocky Mountains. And I seriously love this Action thriller. The opening scene where the girl is hanging on the line for her dear life, still makes my hands sweaty. And When Gabe Walker couldn't saved her, I really felt pain and I mourn with Stallone's character. Cliffhanger was actually the film I grew up with it. It is a stone cold classic action film a film that I will always cherish! Mine favorite is Cliffhanger and almost no one puts Cliffhanger into their favorite best action movie so I put it as my Top 4 best Stallone action movies out there. Sly's best out and out action film. It is a superbly enjoyable movie with some interesting characters, solid performances and Renny Harlins direction is stylishly assured. Stallone is rarely this interesting in his action films and he certainly looks the part in terms of the action scenes. This was one of the best action films of the year and one of the most thrilling and enjoyable of the 90's, a definite genre classic. As a Stallone fan this is one I look back on with fond memories. Plenty of superb action and Sly in prime action man form. Action lovers appreciate this film because it has all the hallmarks that make a good action film. The film looks great and there is great support from Janine Turner, Michael Rooker and John Lithgow. On the airplane, the plane heist up in the air from plane-to-plane airborne transfer, a money transfer stunt was filmed in the USA as such a stunt is illegal in Europe. The stunt itself cost over $1 million to film.
- DirectorMartin BrestStarsEddie MurphyJudge ReinholdJohn AshtonA freewheeling Detroit cop pursuing a murder investigation finds himself dealing with the very different culture of Beverly Hills.Beverly Hills Cop (1984) is my favorite childhood movie. It is one of the best Action Films in the 80's I have seen. I don't care if it is written comedy in the genre. It is humor in this film but I am considering as a classic Action Film. It is definitely Eddie Murphy's best film. Film about Beverly Hills Cop and Cobra will not be today Action films like are this. I am really disappointed with how action films are turning today. Beverly hills Cop is a legendary film. A film that I will always cherish and I will never get tired of it. I love this movie to death. Great job reviewing one of the best classic action films ever. This is my favorite film and one of the best classic action films from the 80's of all time. Yes I grew up with this film, that always fascinated me how this film is fascinated, awesome, brilliant and very funny. Eddie Murphy kick's ass!!! A freewheeling Detroit cop pursuing a murder investigation finds himself dealing with the very different culture of Beverly Hills. Beverly Hills Cop is a movie made successful entirely on the performance of its star. The film is fairly shallow when it comes right down to it -- really, it's a whole lot of talk, a fair bit of comedy, and only a little bit of action -- but Star Eddie Murphy's (48 Hrs.) charisma and complete mastery of his character is what makes Director Martin Brest's (Midnight Run) movie a fan-favorite success. Outside of Murphy, Beverly Hills Cop is as routine as routine gets; a standard cops-and-robbers plot, no mystery, and point-and-shoot and in-the-raw direction make for an otherwise dull picture, but Murphy saves the film from its own shortcomings with so much flair and genuine excitement that this might be the all-time best of any of the "actor-singlehandedly-makes-the-movie" movies. Beverly Hills Cop is the very definition of a "star vehicle," a movie that's nothing without its lead -- this specific lead at that -- but with him? It's a movie that's always masking its mistakes behind Murphy's big smile and quick-to-the-punch comic style and timing that he's got going on no matter the time, place, or circumstances in the story, selling the character and his actions with a startling effortlessness that transforms him into Axel Foley in every scene. Axel Foley (Eddie Murphy) is a slick, smooth-talking Detroit detective who's disobedience and disregard for procedure has once again landed him in hot water with his Chief, and a promising career is on the brink of disintegration. Axel Foley is Eddie Murphy's best role that made him in to a star today.
- DirectorCraig R. BaxleyStarsDolph LundgrenBrian BenbenBetsy BrantleyA Renegade Cop is forced to work with an FBI Agent in order to bring down a group of Drug Dealers with sinister plans.For a Dolph Lundgren fan like me is I Come in Peace aka...Dark Angel (1990) Dolph's best action science fiction bad-ass flick! I grew up watching this film as a kid when I was 9. years old.I have this movie on DVD and Blu-ray both releases from Germany. I love this film to death!!!! Schwarzenegger suppose to play the main hero, but after Predator (1987) become a huge hit and made a lot of money. The film makers cast Dolph Lundgren instead and they changed the screenplay. Dolph Lundgren did a lot of direct to video action movies that I haven't seen them yet, but I Come in Peace and Showdown in Little Tokyo are his best films he ever worked on them. I love this flick to death, I love it, it is my number 1 favorite film of Dolph Lundgren that I can always enjoy. My second favorite Dolph Lundgren film would have been Joshua Tree aka Army of One (1993). The third movie of his my favorite would have been Showdown in Little Tokyo. Number 4 would have been Skin Trade (2014) and number 5 Universal Soldier (1992). I absolutely enjoy Jan Hammer music theme score, I absolutely love the soundtrack for this film Touch Me Tonight by Shooting Star I have a blast watching this bad-ass flick from the 90's. I come in peace...And you go in pieces, asshole! The title of the film I Come In Peace was released in the United States and it was released as Dark Angel in other territories including Europe. This flick was released in 1990 the same year the following flicks were released that year those are: Predator 2, Marked for Death and Total Recall, from Danny Glover, Steven Seagal and Arnold Schwarzenegger. I saw the trailer of Dark Angel on VHS tape. Total Recall when I was watching it and I absolutely loved this flick, it was my wish to see this movie. 1st science fiction film from 1990 about criminals being picked off by an extra terrestrial, which the main character, a policeman's partner is also killed, with "Predator 2" (which was produced months later). I Come In Peace and Predator 2 are actually similar movies but if I would had to choose between those two films I would definitely pick Predator 2 over this. Why? because Danny Glover is more bad ass than Dolph Lundgren is in here and Predator is more evil brilliant cruel villain than Bad Alien (Matthias Hues) is.
- DirectorJohn McTiernanStarsArnold SchwarzeneggerCarl WeathersKevin Peter HallA team of commandos on a mission in a Central American jungle find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.Predator (1987) is a masterpiece - the greatest bad-ass best Sci-Fi action film of all time. I love this Sci-Fi action flick to death! Predator is Epic Sci-fi Action movie of the 80's, my number 1 personal favorite best action sci-fi classic film of all time. Arnold Schwarzenegger, Carl Weathers and the rest of his team are all the time in the jungle hunted by an alien Predator, that's what makes this film and story more interesting than. This is very fast paced action flick, you never get bored or you fall a sleep. My favorite best Action Sci-Fi Flick movie was always Predator and It always will be. Is my number 1 Schwarzenegger best Action Sci-Fi Epic movie. The best action movie ever made! Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer is my comic book hero this is my hero. The hunted becomes the hunter on the end of the film when he camouflage with mud to defend him self against the Predator-ultimate hunter and hunts him down by setting booby-traps for him the best! This is the finest action movie of all time. And, yet, believe it or not, it's not the action in the film itself that makes this be the case. This is especially odd in a movie with an $98 million budget (in 1987!), with multiple huge explosions, with thousands of bullets fired, and scores of stuntmen used. This movie stars Arnold Schwarzenegger, Carl Weathers, Bill Duke, Jesse Ventura, Richard Chaves, Elipidia Carillo, Shane Black, Sonny Landham and Kevin Peter Hall they are all believable in their roles and even add to the humor that this movie has. This is obviously the best of the Predator movies and still one of the most highly liked thrillers today. And let's all show respect for Kevin Peter Hall, who died a year after he had made Predator 2. Predator is the 1980's most adrenaline-pumping, action-packed, violent mainstream film of the decade, a film replete with nearly non-stop action, loud, messy violence, huge muscles, big guns, and an extraterrestrial killing machine with infrared sight and a laser cannon on his shoulder thrown in for good measure.
- DirectorJohn FlynnStarsSteven SeagalWilliam ForsytheJerry OrbachWith his partner executed in broad daylight by a psychotic mafia enforcer, a veteran Brooklyn officer vows revenge. But is the unstoppable detective prepared to face the truth and pay the price of blood?My Favorite Steven Seagal action movie Out for Justice (1991) with "Above the Law" and The Glimmer Man is one of his best action films he ever did in the 90's. I love his character Gino Felino one of my favorite action heroes ever! His a good guy and I love about his background and how hard life he had. I love Seagal's Brooklyn accent. William Forsythe is a good bad guy which I like. So Gino is such a baddass he killed Jason. This film is the ultimate violence film. It come out the same year as Terminator 2: Judgment Day and Showdown in Little Tokyo and I love Shodwown in Little Tokyo, but I always have enjoyed Out for Justice more. I love this movie to death. I love when this asshole throws a dog out of his car and Seagal stops the car finds the dog and his says "Please, God...let me run into this guy someday." That's what he does he kicks him in the balls. The climatic finale Gino with shootgun Ithaca 37 - 12 gage goes and he blows bad guy's leg off. The movie is more bloody real blood squibs. Seagal goes punches Richie throws him in the window. A bad guy says "Fuck you cop" and Seagal kicks him so hard that he falls and smashes in to the wall. Bloody sequence. Gina Gershon was in this movie and you know what she was not killed unlike Face/Off (1997). Out for Justice is really fast paced only 91 mins not that long. Great acting performance by Seagal and really love his Brooklyn ascent. Why Seagal can't do movie like this nowdays? Great direction by John Flyn who directed Lock Up (1989) with Stallone which I love. My favorite role of Steven Seagal is Detective Gino Felino my favorite Van Damme role is Chance Boudreaux from Hard Target. It is rated-R it is hard practical scenes. Richie grabs a woman and shot her. He is far gone so crazy that he is on a drugs. Great performance by William Forsythe. It is a classic and my personal favorite action film of all time. I love this movie so much. Out for Justice is my favorite Seagal film he ever did. Fun bad-ass kick ass action film. "You crazy? You coulda shot somebody upstairs!" "But there ain't nobody upstairs!" I love lines from Seagal he fucks everyone in this film. He bust his opponent's teeths out. He get's shot but is nothing he is invincible. It is just pure bad-ass action film. With Under Siege these 2 action movies by Warner Bros. are Seagal's best bad-ass action movies ever made!!!!!!!!
- DirectorAndrew DavisStarsSteven SeagalPam GrierHenry SilvaA former Special Operations Vietnam vet works as a Chicago cop, and uncovers C.I.A. wrongdoing."Steven Seagal is...Above the Law." My second favorite Seagal film. I miss action movies from my childhood and this was the second film with Seagal I saw as a kid the first one was "Under Siege". This is the best film. My favorite will always be "Out For Justice" my second favorite will be "Above the Law". Great wonderful direction by Andrew Davis. The movie starts in Chicago like many Davis films does. Steven Seagal's best performance as Nico Toscani. His best character to me. He shows his fighting skills. A mob squad ambushes Seagal in his car and they blow with automatic machine guns his car and Seagal goes out and says "Drop that magazine, Motherfucker, Now!!!!!!" I don't think you will get all of us bad-ass. "Bang" Seagal shoots him and says: "No but I try my best." He goes to this store and great fight sequence between Seagal and his opponents, he kicks all there ass! Seagal does his own stunts. A few guys whith car show up and tell him that they are Salvano while Nico was searching for Salvano. They decide to fuck with him: one is with machette, the other with a bassebal bat. Seagal fucks this guy, cuts one guy with a machette. Than he runs and chases the bad guy. He can run better than me, a lot of people are make fun of him. Steven Seagal's best action film as a Chicago Cop. Sharon Stone is in this movie and I love her performance. This is the first time we see Seagal crying. This movie is made with heart. I love when Seagal runs on a train and shoots on bad guys. Henry Silva plays Kurt Zagon a CIA doctor agent who is smuggeling drugs, killing people and ploting assassination on a Senator Harrison. I love Nico's lines: "You know something Fox. Right now in Europe they're trying some 80 year-old camp guard for Nazi war crimes. And all around our country they got guys on death row for murdering 1, 2, 3 guys. And they probably deserve what they're going to get. But you & I... we know a couple of people that are personally responsible for the death of what, 50,000 non-military personnel? Librarians, teachers, doctors, women, children. All dead! We've wiped-out entire cultures! And for what? Not one C.I.A. agent has ever been tried, much less accused of any crimes. You guys think you're above the law. Well, you ain't above mine." I love when Seagal breaks Zagon's arm and his neck. His using elbow and break a guy's nose. I love when Seagal grabs this guy break his fucking nose bloody because he was messing with his niece. He was druging her and she was all high. Seagal is pure angry machine in this movie. You fuck with his family you die. Of course that line was in Marked for Death. Seagal did care that time. Now days his Direct to - Videos are just god awful peace a shit TRASH movies. Above the Law (1988) is the finest kick - ass classic action film of all time!!! Love this movie to death!!!
- DirectorCraig R. BaxleyStarsBrian BosworthLance HenriksenWilliam ForsytheA tough Alabama cop is blackmailed by the FBI into going undercover in a violent Mississippi biker gang.John Stone is a bad-ass cop! One of my favorite characters ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Kick-ass film. Brian Bosworth's best film, fucking bad-ass action film I have ever seen! One of my personal favorite action films of all time!!!!! This is pure bad-ass!!! Craig R. Baxley directed this film who also directed I come in Peace (1990)! I love both of the films to death! Better than fucking Charlie Sheen with long hair fucking Linda Fiorentino in her white ass and sucking her tits and she sucked Charlie Sheen's cock in fucking Fixing the Shadow movie! John Stone would eat him ALIVE!!!! John Stone eats nails for breakfast! He has a (the big lizard) in his house! He is a pure bad-ass!!!! He walks like bad-ass he is. Love his blu - jeans! I love everything about the guy. I love his blond hair! This movie is better than fucking Cobra Stallone. John Stone would eat him ALIVE!!!! John Stone, an Alabama cop on suspension recruited by the FBI to infiltrate a particularly ruthless biker gang named The Brotherhood, led by the malevolent "Chains" (a confident Henriksen), who run afoul of the local Mob as well as the Feds. Despite the wariness of Brotherhood member "Ice" (Forsythe), who doesn't trust "John Stone" (as Huff is rechristened), "Chains" takes on Huff as a prospect. The Brotherhood, meanwhile, is making it their mission to get revenge on a crusading district attorney (David Tress) who wants to ensure that a convicted member of their club gets a harsher punishment than was originally meted out. Massacre in the US court reminds me now when there was a shooting in high school in Serbia just recently a high school psycho teenager when on a shooting spree and he killed 9 people and 7 wounded. I wish we would have people like John Stone this wouldn't happened. A group of bikers start killing everyone in the court house and John Stone drops from helicopter and goes after those psychos. And kills at least 8 psychos and saves everyone! I don't think Cobra would have a chance against those psychos bikers murdering people. I love this film to Death! It is a bad-ass action film of all time! It is Rated - R. There is a scene when John Stone is after the truck ona motercycle and says to driver pull over, the guy tells him "Fuck You!" John Stone wigs, grabs his semi-automatic pistol and shoots the Semi-trailer of the truck and blows the shipment sky high all practical done explosion. He attaches the bad guy on helicopter a bomb and kicks him out of helicopter and the guy blows up to pieces in sky. Great music score from Sylvester Levay who also did a music score for Cobra. Bad-ass film!!!!
- DirectorTed PostStarsClint EastwoodHal HolbrookMitchell RyanInspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan pursues a conspiracy of vigilante cops, who are not above going beyond the law to kill San Francisco's undesirables.Magnum Force (1973) is the greatest action sequel of all time! Magnum Force is my favorite Dirty Harry film of all time!!! It is one of my personal favorite movies. I always, always enjoy those two movies so much from Clint Eastwood, I grew up watching those two movie and they are the best action movies of all time! I just kept watching them. I love this movie to death I love it so much!!!!!!!!!! They are killers on the loose dressed as cops and they always carry Magnum 375. They are vigilantes killing people, old people, cops, girls they kill anyone that is on their way. Their is only one man that can stop them. That is Harry Calahan a pure bad-ass cop that will do anything to stop these killers. "I'm afraid you've misjudged me."
- DirectorSam FirstenbergStarsMichael DudikoffSteve JamesJudie AronsonAmerican soldier, obviously very skilled in martial arts, single-handedly takes on mercenaries in the Philippines.The best "The Cannon Group Inc." movie of all time. "American Ninja" is my childhood film that I grew up watching as a kid. I saw this film on VHS whole film with my classmate. Until later I saw the sequel American Ninja 2: The Confrontation on TV. The film has non stop action, explosion, gun fights and tons of Ninjas. The film is practial done, No CGI at the time. All the fights are for real. I would put this film above "Cobra" and "Cyborg" , because I watch this movie so manny times. "The deadliest art of the Orient is now in the hands of an American." First film in the successful martial arts franchise, "American Ninja" stars Michael Dudikoff as Joe Armstrong, an one-man ninjitsu fighting machine. Serving in the army to avoid prison sentence: Joe will find him self battling the deadly ninjas of the Black Star Order. As well as corrupt military leaders in order to bring down an illegal arms sales conspiracy. Joining in an the adventure is Joe's comrade-in arms Curtis Jackson (Steve James) and Patricia Hickock "the hot sexy Judie Aronson" from Friday the 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter. This is a kick-ass film. One of my favorite action films of all time. I love the fight sequence between Michael Dudikoff and Steve James. Joe puts a pucket on his head and he unarms James with one move. There are ninjas in warehouse and Dudikoff singlehandly beats them. It kinda reminds me on Rambo: First Blood. Ninjas get's thrown trough a window. Dudikoff has two swords throw's them and they both fly in ninja's chest. Chases a guy goes in to guy's motorycycle kick's his ass. Makes the guy in the motorcycle crash in the truck. Chases him on motorcycle that's the "Missing in Action" music plays to Chuck Norris film. Get's in the front and hides under the truck. Find's out a little more what is going on. Goes back, get's arrested. The Black Star Ninja try's to kill him. Richard Norton is one of the MP police officers get's stabbed and killed by the Black Star Ninja. The fight scene between Dudikoff and Black Star Ninja on the tank is spectacular. Aronson convinces Dudikoff to talk to her dad Colonel. Steve James is fun. We find out that Colonel is working with the bad guys and Dudikoff escapes, kills sgt when he hits him and sgt crashes with the jeep in a tree and the vehicle explodes. Meets the guy who thought him how to fight. Entertaning film. You have sword fights on the end. I think Dudikoff did not all the sword fights, It was probably a stunt double with a mask on it. Maybe because Dudikoff did not want to get hurt. That time the army shows up blows everyone apart. Steve James shows up he is Rambo with bandana on a jeep and he fires with M60 machine gun all the bad guys. Great music score, explosions. It reminds me on Rambo "First Blood". Take me home baby. Steve James does not fight ninjas, but fights some bigger guys. He fights and kicks some guy in the nuts, he throws a knive in a soldier and blows a helicopter to pices. Dudikoff fights Black Star Ninja. Kills him on the end stabbs him and cuts him. It has bloody gore in it. Dudikoff saves Aronson in a hekicopter and movie ends. I wish Steve James would had more to do or fight Ninjas. Entertaning Action film I Love this film to death!!!!!
- DirectorMark L. LesterStarsArnold SchwarzeneggerRae Dawn ChongDan HedayaA retired Special Forces colonel tries to save his daughter, who was abducted by his former subordinate.Commando (1985) It is one of the best one man army type action film out there ever made in the world. The film is Directed by Mark L. Lester, and starring Arnold Schwarzenegger and Rae Dawn Chong. Released in 1985, 'Commando' starred action icon Arnold Schwarzenegger as a retired Delta Force operative who must rescue his daughter from the mercenaries who killed his entire team. Also starring a young Alyssa Milano and Rae Dawn Chong, 'Commando' was yet another hit for Schwarzenegger. It is been 30 years and it is still consider it as the one of most best Action war flicks in the world out there. I eat green berets for breakfast, and right now I am very hungry. In the beginning, there was the masterpiece known as Commando. And the God of '80s Action Excess did look upon it and see that it was good. And all did Arnold Schwarzenegger massacre hundreds of mercenaries in displays of awesome ultra-violence, and Alyssa Milano did rejoice. After the triple play of The Terminator and both Conan films, Arnold Schwarzenegger graduated to top billing with Commando; a classic '80s action movie which delivers tons of explosions, violence and guns, in addition to containing an assortment of evil villains, cheesy one-liners, big guns, bigger guns and enough dead bodies to keep a mortician's convention busy for days. It was produced by illustrious action super-producer Joel Silver and written by distinguished action writer Steven E. de Souza, not to mention that the primary star is none other than the iconic Arnie. On any level above that of red-faced guilty pleasure, there's simply no way to defend Commando. It's a gloriously primitive and action vehicle which makes absolutely no bones about its absurdity. It never pretends to be anything other than a simple-minded exercise in vicarious violence. Its heart and soul is best by a line of dialogue – a female character, while witnessing two macho behemoths engaged in mano-a-mano fisticuffs, exclaims "These guys eat too much red meat!"
- DirectorRussell MulcahyStarsChristopher LambertSean ConneryClancy BrownAn immortal Scottish swordsman must confront the last of his immortal opponents, a murderously brutal barbarian who lusts for the fabled "Prize".A classic, the original and the only best epic sci-fi swordsman action film of the 80's of all time - I love it my favorite! Highlander (1986) is a science fiction fantasy action the original cult classic best film in the 86's that I absolutely love to death so damn much! This a childhood film of mine, I grew up watching this film. I was introduced in to series Highlander and my first film was Highlander II: The Quickening was my first film before I watch this one. What can I say: It is the best 80's action film and favorite Christopher Lambert film he ever did! I love this movie to death I own the trilogy on Blu-ray and it is my favorite 80's childhood epic sci-fi action film of all time! I love the cast, the story, the plot, the epic beautiful music songs by Queen and excellent music score by Michael Kamen. I love the cast Christopher Lambert, Roxanne Hart, Clancy Brown and Sean Connery. All of the actors did a terrific job playing their characters. The movie was filmed in New York and entire filmed in Highland, Scotland, UK it was filmed in 1985 which the movie was set. An excellent movie. Full of adventure and romance! Christopher Lambert and Sean Connery make this movie shine! "There can be only one!"This is one of the greatest movies. The plot and concept are brilliant and Christopher Lambert's performance is awesome. Christopher Lambert, with his beetle brow, broken nose, and vaguely crossed eyes, remains an amiable oddball presence, and Sean Connery radiates charm and nobility in a bit as an elder immortal who shows Lambert the rules of the game. The film is actually the battle for "the Prize"—a special ability which is given to the last living immortal warrior, vast knowledge and the ability to enslave the entire human race. There area good and bad immortals. Christopher Lambert is a swordsman Connor MacLeod from Scottish Highlands, known as the Higlander, one of a number of immortal warriors, who can only be killed by decapitation. After initial training by another highly skilled immortal swordsman, the Spaniard Ramirez (Sean Connery), MacLeod lives on for several centuries, eventually settling in New York City, managing an antiques shop. In 1985, he falls in love with a policewoman named Brenda and finds out that he must face his biggest enemy, Clancy Brown's Kurgan, who wishes to kill MacLeod and to obtain "the Prize"—a special ability which is given to the last living immortal warrior, vast knowledge and the ability to enslave the entire human race.I am giving this movie a perfect score 10/10 for one of my favorite best action films from the 80's. I love the song A Kind Of Magic performed by Queen my all time favorite music song, Princes of the Universe the song for Highlander TV series and New York, New York where Brenda was kidnapped that was an epic scene and an epic song score to listen. I love this film to death forever!!
- DirectorWoo-Ping YuenStarsJacky CheungCarol 'Do Do' ChengSimon YamA team of cops get brutally exposed to violence after raiding a drug operation and discovering a link between few members of the police force and an American crime syndicate dealing with drug trafficking.Tiger Cage (1988) for D & B Co. Ltd is to me the second best in the series and it is a police thriller. Directed by Yuen Woo Ping he directed all three Tiger Cage movies and In The Line of Duty IV. Jacky Cheung (Bullet in the Head), Dodo Cheng, Simon Yam (Bullet in the Head) and Donnie Yen Tiger Cage II, In the Line of Duty IV, Once Upon a Time in China 2 etc.) star in this film telling the story of drug trafficking cops and gangsters and the violent struggle by the righteous officers to finish the illegal activities off from the streets of Hong Kong. There are some unexpected plot turns coming so there's no need in describing more about the plot which is after all nothing special and there only to give a good excuse to the many action scenes that are here as amazing as can be expected by Yuen. I love this film but it is not good as the second film which is my favorite. This is more Jacky Cheung vehicle then Donnie Yen. A Team of police officers in anti-drug unit - including Fong (Jacky Cheung) - bust a drug deal, when the dealer escapes, they find themselves being marked for death. Not only by the dealers, but by an informant and mole in their ranks. Carol 'Do Do' Cheng plays Insp. Shirley Ho Hsueh-Ling one of the good guys in this film. She played Petty Lee in the sequel. I really love this film but not as much as I love the second film. Fuck the third film!!! Donnie Yen is damn good when he fights off Michael Woods and of course Stephan Berwick on a playground. Simon Yam is damn good as Insp. Michael Wong who wants to escape with his scheme working with the drug dealers. The final climax the night scene works in the film and makes up for it. I love this film to death!!!
- DirectorTed KotcheffStarsSylvester StalloneBrian DennehyRichard CrennaA veteran Green Beret is forced by a cruel Sheriff and his deputies to flee into the mountains and wage an escalating one-man war against his pursuers.First Blood (1982) is a classic action movie that started all action genre one man army types action movies. It is my personal favorite movie of all time. I am a huge Rambo fan and I love John Rambo character. I love First Blood, Rambo: First Blood Part II and Rambo to death. I love them so much it is my favorite film series. I love First Blood to death this is my personal favorite action film. It is in my top 5 Stallone's favorite action films part 4 and 5 is Cliffhanger and Demolition Man. It is my personal favorite action film in the Rambo series. I love Rambo: First Blood Part II to death it is my number 1 favorite action film in the action genre. First Blood is my personal favorite action film of all time it is right up there with Part II. It is my number 3 favorite action in the Rambo series but I still love First Blood to death. This is my comic book hero this is my childhood movie the movie I grew up with it. This is the best movie ever my all time favorite action movie. It is the best of the best of all time. Sylvester Stallone co-write the script and started and the men can act, he is an action hero on screen in my opinion his best film. Yours is Rocky mine is Rambo action hero. I love Rambo's Survival Knife he rally's on his knife.
I could have killed 'em all, I could've killed you. In town you're the law, out here it's me. Don't push it! Don't push it or I'll give you a war you won't believe. Let it go. Let it go! " First Blood is a realistic film portrayed about John Rambo a troubled and misunderstood Vietnam veteran who saw hell in the Vietnam War and he is hunted by the past. Sylvester Stallone plays the character of John Rambo very convincingly and Director Ted Kotcheff brings out the story to an effective scale allowing us to see the action through the character's eyes.. "First Blood" doesn't deal with CGI nor does it deal with special effects. It deals or tries to deal really hard on what is real. He feels that society is against him and he is angry. - DirectorPaul Michael GlaserStarsArnold SchwarzeneggerMaria Conchita AlonsoYaphet KottoIn a dystopian America, a falsely convicted policeman gets his shot at freedom when he must forcibly participate in a TV game show where convicts, runners, must battle killers for their freedom.The Running Man is always all time Entertaining very fast entertaining Sci-Fi Action by novel ever made. My in depth movie review and retrospective of the underrated 80's sci-fi action classic, and one of my personal favorite films. As a kid I always loved this movie is the third best action movie in my opinion I love The Running Man to death, this movie was also made after success of Predator with co starring Jesse Ventura who opposite started with Schwarzenegger in Predator. Very underrated 80's sci-fi action classic, and one of my personal favorite films, I love this movie to death is my my second favorite Arnold Schwarzenegger movie.
- DirectorRowdy HerringtonStarsPatrick SwayzeKelly LynchSam ElliottA bouncer hired to clean up the baddest honkytonk in a Missouri town. Armed with a black belt in karate and a degree in philosophy, Patrick Swayze sets out to tame the Double Deuce for its owner.I love Patrick Swayze, I love Patrick Swayze To Death!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Everytime I see him in any movie I keep saying Road House kicks asss!!!!! Road House (1989) is a phenomenal Epic, Kick Ass as fuck martial arts action film!!!! One of my personal favorite number 1 movies from Patrick Swayze in the action section!!! This film stands alone as Patrick Swayze's best work in my opinion. It is an action classic that I grew up with it, I am a fan of Patrick Swayze and I can say it is his best action film! I love this film I grew up watching it as a kid. It is my all time favorite Patrick Swayze movie and It is a action martial arts classic childhood! I love this film to death I love it so damn much and I love Steel Dawn and Black Dog to death the same as I love Road House. Road House will always be his best film he work with it. I can say Nomad, Dalton and Jack Crews are Patrick's favorite characters of mine he ever played! My mom loved to watching him in her favorite miniseries North and South it was her favorite show that she talked about with me. here is a lot of action in this film, a lot of kickboxing and a lot's of fights in it. Patrick Swayze does a really good fight scenes, I think Patrick Swayze does really good job with a fight scenes, he does very solid job I mean really bottom in my heart I really miss Patrick Swayze I really do, that he is no longer with us. Road House is my favorite film, it has a lot of action and kickboxing fight scenes, Patrick Swayze does a really good job playing a hero for an late 80's action flick it is pretty good and I love it. It is definitely my favorite Patrick Swayze film. Road House is a film that I will always cherish and I definitely don't agree with people who doesn't like this film. You have an epic martial art's fight between Dalton (Swayze) and Jimmy (Marshall Teague) watch the fight carefully Dalton uses eagle claws technique when kills Jimmy. The choreography is a mix of various martial art styles evident in the variety of locks, throws, kicks and punches as used in Kickboxing, Hapkido and Jujitsu, with a particularly impressive flying kick from Swayze himself. The grueling work put in by the actors is visible in their strained expressions adding that no-holds-barred street fight feel to a fight scene packed with some excellent technical maneuvers.
- DirectorClint EastwoodStarsClint EastwoodSondra LockePat HingleWhen a woman exacts deadly revenge on the aggressors who raped her and her sister ten years earlier, Inspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan is assigned to the case.Sudden Impact (1983) - Inspector Harry Callahan (Clint Eastwood meets Death Wish! That sounds amazing which it is. The only Dirty Harry directed by Clint Eastwood himself, whiteout a question among, the finest pictures of the 80's, if is not for the best Magnum Force, one of my favorite Dirty Harry movies in the franchise ever!!! It is one of my personal favorite action movies of all time. The fourth installment of Dirty Harry series is one of the most astonish best and greatest Eastwood's masterpiece! I don't care what anyone say's I love this movie to death. It has the greatest and the most finest action in the 80's from Clint Eastwood. This movie is even miles way better than The Enforcer! This movie is a bad ass! Harry's line "Go ahead, make my day" is one of the most memorable praise since Dirty Harry (1971). A long to discover that Dirty Harry is Batman! Why can't they make bad ass action movies like this one is? I will always watch this action flick from Clint Eastwood. The Death Wish chapter of the Dirty Harry saga and another high point in the action genre containing an amount of masculine bad ass to make anyone grow their chest hair. Also the 475 Magnum montage had me in stitches. Sudden Impact allowed Harry to interact with someone who shares his mindset of justice. Definitely the darkest of the Dirty Harry movies. In my opinion the best in the series. The rapist got raped by a .44 Auto Mag, and then by a unicorn horn. I saw that one coming in the chase scene at the carousel. Clint Eastwood was Batman back when Batman was sipping' martinis and dancing in Studio 54. The film is absolutely filled with great, classic moments (I counted TEN all-star ones during my last viewing), and they're evenly spaced through the movie. Great acting and a plot worthy of the title character. Great cinematography. What else can I say buy it you will not be disappointed. This has to be one of Eastwood's best movie. Okay they are all good, but this one will make your day! This is the basic plot of the movie, it is a revenge flick about a rape victim who murderous spree of revenge puts his own ideas of justice to the test! I grew up with this movie and I still love it, even tough this flick was really dark, Sondra Locke played in it, Clint Eastwood's girlfriend at the time. R.I.P. Sondra Locker her best performance as Jennifer Spencer. This movie beats all the Death Wish movies.